Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

 2016 AHA and Devil's Lair Accommodation Hotels Gala Ball

The AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence highlight WA’s leading hotel venues, their staff, and their commitment to building the State’s reputation as a tourism destination. 500 guests were treated to a night of black and white elegance, a specially crafted menu and premium beverage offerings, while celebrating the successes of our flourishing industry.   

View images from the evening HERE. 

2016 Perth Airport AHA Accommodation Industry Awards


Venue Awards

WA’s Best Redeveloped Accommodation Hotel                                                                  

Sponsored by Toxfree

Winner:  Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Finalists:

Crown Promenade Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Pagoda Resort & Spa

Willy Bay Resort

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel Marketing

Sponsored by Advans Exhibition Services

Winner: Pan Pacific Perth

Finalists:

Esplanade Hotel Fremantle - by Rydges

Pan Pacific Perth

WA’s Best Apartment/Suite Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Foxtel

Winner: Fraser Suites Perth

Finalists:

Attika Hotel

Fraser Suites Perth

Pier 21 Apartment Hotel

Quest Scarborough

WA’s Best Mid-Range Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Trans Tasman Energy Group

Winner: Ibis Perth

Finalists:

Ibis Perth

The Murray Hotel

WA’s Best Superior Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Bars and More

Winner:  Alex Hotel

Finalists:

Alex Hotel

Crown Promenade Perth

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Mangrove Hotel

Pagoda Resort & Spa

Quest Scarborough

Willy Bay Resort

WA’s Best Deluxe Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Peacocks Bedding

Winner: COMO The Treasury

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury

Fraser Suites Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

The Terrace Hotel

WA’s Best Resort Style Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Specialty Curtains and Blinds

Winner: Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Finalists:

Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Esplanade Hotel Fremantle - by Rydges

WA’s Best Regional Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Ryan & Durey Solicitors

Winner: Mangrove Hotel

Finalists:

HideAway Haven

Mangrove Hotel

Willy Bay Resort

WA’s Best Restaurant within an Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Sealanes

Winner: Post, COMO The Treasury

Finalists:

Post, COMO The Treasury

Bistro Guillaume, Crown Perth

Ivy and Jack, Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel Wine List

Sponsored by Fine Wine Wholesalers

Winner: Bistro Guillaume, Crown Perth

Finalists:

Wildflower, COMO The Treasury

Bistro Guillaume, Crown Perth

The Terrace Hotel

WA’s Best Hotel Management Team of the Year

Sponsored by William Angliss Institute

Winner: Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

International on the Water

WA’s Best New Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by Skill Hire

Winner:  Sage Hotel West Perth

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel

Sponsored by APRA AMCOS

Winner: COMO The Treasury


Management Employee Awards                                               

WA’s Best Front Office Award

Sponsored by City of Perth

Winner: Holiday Inn Perth City Centre, Alex Sheehy

Highly commended: COMO The Treasury, Pierre Olivier Lange

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury:

Pierre Olivier Lange

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre:

Alex Sheehy

Kimberley Accommodation:

Deborah Morrison

Pan Pacific Perth:

Arshad Kacchi

Parmelia Hilton Perth:

Des Shanks

Seasons of Perth:

Grace Rinaldi

WA’s Best Hotel Chef Award

Sponsored by Hisconfe

Winner: COMO The Treasury, Kim Brennan

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury:

Kim Brennan

Crowne Plaza Perth:

Vikas Chandra

Pan Pacific Perth:

Laurent Xavier

Parmelia Hilton Perth:

Chad Miskiewicz

WA’s Best Food and Beverage Services Award

Sponsored by Asahi Premium Beverages

Winner: Four Points by Sheraton Perth, Francois-Xavier Theus

Highly commended: COMO The Treasury, Francois Hionville

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury:

Francois Hoinville

Crown Perth, Atrium Restaurant:

Dylan Sullivan

Four Points by Sheraton Perth:

Francois-Xavier Theus

Pagoda Resort & Spa:

Annie Houlberg

Pan Pacific Perth:

Jerusha Rogers

WA’s Best Concierge Award

Sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Winner: Pan Pacific Perth, Stuart Spicer

Finalists:

Pan Pacific Perth:

Stuart Spicer

The Terrace Hotel:

Nick Di Benedetto

WA’s Best Administration, Finance and Executive Support Award

Sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau

Winner: Seasons of Perth, Chathura Gamage

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury:

Nataly Abanto

Seasons of Perth:

Chathura Gamage

WA’s Best Engineering and Maintenance Award

Sponsored by HFM Asset Management 

Winner: Four Points by Sheraton Perth, Stuart Birrell

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury:

Jesse Lynch

Four Points by Sheraton Perth:

Stuart Birrell

WA’s Best Conference and Events Award

Sponsored by Phonographic Performance Company of Australia

Winner: Crown Perth, Rachel Potter

Highly commended: Parmelia Hilton Perth, Rebecca D’Costa

Finalists:

Crown Hotels:

Rachel Potter

Crowne Plaza Perth:

Madelene de Laive

Pagoda Resort & Spa:

Santina Di Virgilio

Parmelia Hilton Perth:

Rebecca D'Costa

WA’s Best Housekeeping Award

Sponsored by AHS Hospitality Group  

Winner: Four Points by Sheraton Perth, Lorna Farooq

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury:

Boyan Liu

Four Points by Sheraton Perth:

Lorna Farooq

Perth Ambassador Hotel:

Ayaovi Sego

Travelodge Perth:

Jan Lee

WA’s Best Sales and Marketing Award

Sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Winner: Parmelia Hilton Perth, Julia Clark

Highly commended: Pagoda Resort & Spa, Kylie Sullivan

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury:

Paula Castillo

Four Points by Sheraton Perth:

Nicole Pedersen

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre:

Katie Hokin

Pagoda Resort & Spa:

Kylie Sullivan

Parmelia Hilton Perth:

Julia Clark

 

WA’s Best Executive Level Manager Award

sponsored by Edith Cowan University

Winner: COMO The Treasury, Viran Yapa

2016 Accommodation Industry Hall of Fame

Sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates

2016 inductee: Paul King, CEO of Seashells Hospitality Group

 

Previous inductees:

1998 - Rod Coates                      2004 - James Allen                   2010 - Marylyn New

1999 - Kevin Carton                   2005 - Tony Pallotta                 2011 - Ron Sedon

2000 - Maurice Brockwell          2006 - Michael Altieri               2012 - Wayne Carroll

2001 - Rob Wiseman                 2007 - Laurie O’Meara             2013 - Martin Peirson-Jones

2002 - Robert Dawson               2008 - Fran Kirby                      2014 - Adam Myott

2003 - Claus Paulus                  2009 - Chris Pye                       2015 – Andrew Hill

 

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsor - Trans Tasman Energy Group
Corporate Sponsor - FOX SPORTS
Corporate Sponsor - Colonial Brewing Co.
Corporate Sponsor - Sidekicker
Corporate Sponsor - H & L Australia