Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

 2017 AHA and Devil's Lair Accommodation Hotels Gala Ball

The AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence highlight WA’s leading hotel venues, their staff, and their commitment to building the State’s reputation as a tourism destination. 500 guests were treated to a night of black and white elegance, a specially crafted menu and premium beverage offerings, while celebrating the successes of our flourishing industry.   

View images from the evening HERE. 

2017 Perth Airport AHA Accommodation Industry Awards


VENUE AWARDS

 

WA’s Best Redeveloped Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Toxfree) 

Winner: Tradewinds Hotel

 

Finalists:

Assured Ascot Quays Apartment Hotel

Be. Fremantle

Sage Hotel West Perth

Tradewinds Hotel

 

 

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel Marketing (Sponsored by Advans Exhibition Services) 

 

Winner: Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

 

Finalists:

Aloft Perth

Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

 

 

WA’s Best Apartment/Suite Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Foxtel)

 

Winner: Fraser Suites Perth

Highly Commended: Quest Fremantle

 

Finalists:

Be. Fremantle

Fraser Suites Perth

Lakeview Apartments

Quest Fremantle

Quest Scarborough

 

 

WA’s Best Mid-Range Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Trans Tasman Energy Group)

 

Winner: The Murray Hotel

 

Finalists:

The Murray Hotel

Welcome Inn Motel Bunbury

 

 

WA’s Best Superior Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Lion Beer Australia)

 

Winner: Aloft Perth

Highly Commended: Sage Hotel West Perth

 

Finalists:

Alex Hotel

Aloft Perth

Eight Willows Retreat

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Quest Scarborough

Sage Hotel West Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Deluxe Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Kleenheat)

 

Winner: Crown Towers Perth

 

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury

Crown Towers Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Resort Style Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Bars & More)

 

Winner: Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

 

Finalists:

Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Joondalup Resort

 

WA’s Best Regional Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Ryan & Durey Solicitors)

Winner: Eight Willows Retreat

 

Finalists:

Eight Willows Retreat

Lakeview Apartments

Welcome Inn Motel Bunbury

 

 

WA’s Best Restaurant within an Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Sealanes)

Winner: Shadow Wine Bar - Alex Hotel

 

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar - Alex Hotel

Zensai - Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Post - COMO The Treasury

Epicurean - Crown Towers Perth

Julio's Restaurant - Sage Hotel West Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel Wine List (Sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates)

Winner: Wildflower - COMO The Treasury

 

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar - Alex Hotel Perth

Cichetti Club  - Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Wildflower - COMO The Treasury

 

 

WA’s Best Hotel Management Team of the Year (Sponsored by Skill Hire)

Winner: Crown Towers Perth

 

 

Finalists:

Crown Towers Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

 

 

WA’s Best New Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by Specialty Curtains & Blinds)

Winner: Aloft Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel (Sponsored by APRA AMCOS)

Winner: Crown Towers Perth

 

 

 

MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEE AWARDS

 

WA’s Best Front Office Award (Sponsored by City of Perth)

 

Winner: Emma Lang - Crown Towers Perth

 

Finalists:

Richard Sturgeon - COMO The Treasury

Emma Lang - Crown Towers Perth

Nickhil Sharma - Pan Pacific Perth

Habib Montakim - Ramada Perth, The Outram

Ronnie Taylor - Darby Park Serviced Residences Margaret River

 

 

WA’s Best Hotel Chef Award (Sponsored by Hisconfe)

 

Winner: Steven Black - COMO The Treasury

 

Highly Commended: Abhay Kumar - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Finalists:

Steven Black - COMO The Treasury

Kyle Jeon - Crown Towers Perth

Abhay Kumar - Hyatt Regency Perth

Ramandeep Kukreja - Pan Pacific Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Food and Beverage Services Award (Sponsored by Asahi Premium Beverages)  

Winner: Courtney Willson - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Finalists:

Alexandra Ruediger - COMO The Treasury

Sabin Goh - Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Courtney Willson - Hyatt Regency Perth

Joshua Rodriguez - Kimberley Accommodation

Leah Pagcaliwagan - Pan Pacific Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Concierge Award (Sponsored by Hostplus)

Winner: Maarja-Liis Nasi - Pan Pacific Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Administration, Finance and Executive Support Award

Winner: Sumi-May Behsman - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Finalists:

Tanya Benney - COMO The Treasury

Sophie Taminau - Crown Towers Perth

Sumi-May Behsman - Hyatt Regency Perth

Nicole Andrews - Kimberley Accommodation

Kate Duangthipaneth - Pan Pacific Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Engineering and Maintenance Award (Sponsored by HFM Asset Management)

 

Winner: Gerard Johnston - Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

Finalists:

Vincent Francis - COMO The Treasury

Omar Panagoda - Pan Pacific Perth

Gerard Johnston - Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Conference and Events Award (Sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau)

Joint Winners: Alison Mayne - Joondalup Resort and Judy Clohessy - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Finalists:

Loren Karpinczyk- COMO The Treasury

Michael Anthony Ribaudo - Crown Perth

Judy Clohessy - Hyatt Regency Perth

Alison Mayne - Joondalup Resort

Jun Hoe - Pan Pacific Perth

Bharat Swani- Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Housekeeping Award (Sponsored by AHS Hospitality Group)

Winner: Andrea Gavigan - Pan Pacific Perth

 

Finalists:

Lana Konnelli - COMO The Treasury

Robyn Britton - Kimberley Accommodation

Adi Atmika - Mantra on Murray

Andrea Gavigan - Pan Pacific Perth

Rosna Morgan - Ramada Perth, The Outram

 

 

WA’s Best Sales and Marketing Award (Sponsored by Hostplus)

 

 

 

Winner: Rebecca D'Costa - Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

Finalists:

Jason Sharp - Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Rebecca D'Costa - Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

 

WA’s Best Executive Level Manager Award (Sponsored by Edith Cowan University)

 

Winner: Judith Burton- Four Points by Sheraton Perth

 

Finalists:

Gabi Vincent - COMO The Treasury

Anthony Mauro - Crown Promenade Perth

Judith Burton- Four Points by Sheraton Perth


2017 Accommodation Industry Hall of Fame

Sponsored by AHA(WA)

2017 inductee: David Constantine, Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

Previous inductees:

1998 - Rod Coates

2004 - James Allen

2010 - Marylyn New

1999 - Kevin Carton

2005 - Tony Pallotta

2011 - Ron Sedon

2000 - Maurice Brockwell

2006 - Michael Altieri

2012 - Wayne Carroll

2001 - Rob Wiseman

2007 - Laurie O’Meara

2013 - Martin Peirson-Jones

2002 - Robert Dawson

2008 - Fran Kirby

2014 - Adam Myott

2003 - Claus Paulus

2009 - Chris Pye

2015 – Andrew Hill

2016 - Paul King



Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsor - BOC
Corporate Sponsor - Red Bull Australia
Deliveroo
Corporate Sponsor - Carlton & United Breweries
Corporate Sponsor - Asahi Premium Beverages