Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2014 AHA-Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence

Presented at the Stella Artois Gala Ball

2014 Awards for Excellence
The AHA Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence celebrated and acknowledged excellence in the hotel and hospitality industry.  

Awards for Excellence Held in the Grand Ballroom of Crown Perth on Monday 10 November 2014, the Stella Artois Gala Ball and the presentation of the 2014 AHA Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence was a night of celebration, entertainment and glamour.

The calibre of hospitality venues celebrated at the evening's presentation of the AHA-Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence were an indicator of the state of the industry and an exciting reminder of what to expect in the future. 

Celebrated at Crown Perth, the Awards recognised accommodation hotels, pubs, bars, dining and tourism facilities as well as employees that demonstrated excellence within the Western Australian hospitality industry. 

AHA(WA) CEO, Bradley Woods, said “2014 has been a great year for Western Australian Hospitality, our venues and food and beverage offerings have been recognised nationally and internationally amongst the best of the best. 

“We celebrated proven industry leaders but also the ‘new kids on the block’ who are bringing an enormous sense of excitement to WA hospitality.

“Forty-two awards were presented recognising the best of WA hospitality, including WA’s Best Small Bar, WA’s Best New Venue, WA’s Best Steak Sandwich and WA’s Best Hospitality Venue”. 

“Over 1100 guests joined the finalists and award recipients celebrating WA hospitality excellence,” Mr Woods concluded. 

For more photos of the evening visit www.ahawa.asn.au/events or the AHA facebook page.

View all the winners and finalists online at our website dedicated to showcasing the best in hospitality for 2014!  www.hospitalitywa.com

View the photo's here.
View the media release here. 

 

AON, Lion, Stella Artois




 

GENERAL AWARDS

Responsible Service of Alcohol Award sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil  
Winner:  Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Training Initiative Award sponsored by Hospitality Group Training  
Winner:  Adventure World 

Retail Bottleshop Award sponsored by Banktech
Winner:   The Botanica Bar and Bistro

Aon Risk Services Community Service Award  
Winner:   Settlers Tavern

Safe Cellar Award sponsored by BOC  
Winner:   The Boheme Bar & Restaurant

The Lion Bar Presentation and Service Award  
Joint Winners: Matisse Beach Club
Joint Winners: Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth
Highly Commended: Rose Hotel 

Small Bar Award sponsored by NPB Security
Joint Winners:  Clarences
Joint Winners: Varnish on King

Cocktail Bar Award sponsored by Asahi Premium Beverages 
Winner:   The Laneway Lounge

Late Night Venue Award sponsored by Red Bull Australia   
Winner:   Universal Bar 

Environmental Practice Award sponsored by Synergy  
Winner:   Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Tourism Initiative Award sponsored by Dwyer Durack Lawyers
Winner:   Hotel Rottnest

Outstanding Committment to Workforce Development Prctices Award sponsored by FutureNow   
Winner:   The Shed

Outdoor Area Award  
Joint Winners:  Bob's Bar at Print Hall
Joint Winners: Matisse Beach Club 

Boutique Brewery Award sponsored by BOC 
Winner: Eagle Bay Brewing Co
Highly Commended: Colonial Brewing Company 

Conference and Functions Award sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau  
Winner:   Hyatt Regency Perth (Hall of Fame) 

Redeveloped Venue Award sponsored by Mal Atwell Billiards and Bingo
Joint Winners:   Cottesloe Beach Hotel
Joint Winners: Subiaco Hotel 

New Venue Award sponsored by TourismWA
Winner:   Matisse Beach Club

 

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Cookery Services Employee Award sponsored by HiscoNFE
Winner:  Wendy Miedzinski, The Balmoral

Front Office Services Employee Award sponsored by HOSTPLUS  
Winner:  Marlene Kuhn, Pan Pacific Perth

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award sponsored by Staging Connections  
Winner:  Lara Ducie, Blanche Bar
Highly Commended: Annalise Fantham, Perth Arena 

Administration Employee Award sponsored by HOSTPLUS  
Joint Winners:  Belinda Austen, Holiday Inn Perth City Centre
Joint Winners: Sasha Verheggen, The Classroom
Highly Commended: Trish Lowth, The Herdsman Lake Tavern 

PubTAB Operator sponsored by TAB  
Winner:  Kathleen Thorne, The Herdsman Lake Tavern
Highly Commended: Donna York, Boab Tavern 

Mixologist Award sponsored by DIAGEO  
Joint Winners:  Billy Phillips, Morries Anytime
Joint Winners:  Andrew Bennett, The Classroom

Sommelier Award sponsored by Fine Wine Wholesalers  
Winner:  Daniel Wegener, Print Hall

Excellence in Service Award sponsored by Kleenheat Gas
Winner:   Brett Lubicz, Universal Bar
Highly Commended: Kathryn Silcox, Perth Arena  
Highly Commended: Michael Priest, Settlers Tavern 

AHA - HGT Hotel Industry Rising Star Award sponsored by AHA(WA) and Hospitality Group Training  
Winner:   Emma Chapman, The Breakwater

Venue Manager Award sponsored by HiscoNFE 
Winner:  Clive Fentum, The Queens
Highly Commended: Bart Parsons, Blanche Bar 
Highly Commended: Stephen Dervin, The Shed 

 

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award sponsored by TAB
Winner:  Port Kennedy Tavern

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award sponsored by FOX SPORTS  Venues
Winner:  Greenwood Hotel

Live Entertainment Venue Award sponsored by APRA AMCOS  
Joint Winners:  Perth Arena
Joint Winners: Settlers Tavern

Themed Venue Award sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil  
Winner:  Pirate Bar

 

 

DINING AWARDS

WA's Best Steak Sandwich Award sponsored by Meat Direct  
Winner:  Karalee on Preston

Contemporary Bar Menu Award sponsored by Accolade Wines
Winner:  Swallow

Public Bar Menu Award sponsored by PFD Food Services
Winner:  The Gate Bar and Bistro 

Casual Pub Dining Award sponsored by Murfett Legal
Joint Winners: Norfolk Hotel
Joint Winners: The Merrywell at Crown Perth
Highly Commended: GRAND Bar & Bistro 

Family Dining Award sponsored by Wing Hong Food Services
Winner: High Wycombe Tavern 
Highly Commended: Tony Roma's Restaurant 

Restaurant Award sponsored by 92.9 and Mix 94.5
Winner:   Subiaco Hotel
Highly Commended: Apple Daily Bar & Eating House at Print Hall 

Premium Restaurant Award sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates  
Winner:  Silks at Crown Perth

Wine List sponsored by Miles from Nowhere  
Winner:  Print Hall

 

 

 

OVERALL AWARDS 

WA's Best Regional Hospitality Venue 2014 sponsored by H & L Australia 
Winner:  Settlers Tavern

Perth's Best Hospitality Venue sponsored by De Bortoli Wines
Winner:  Cottesloe Beach Hotel

WA's Best Hospitality Venue 2014 sponsored by Furniture Options  
Winner:  Print Hall

 

 

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsor - BOC
Corporate Sponsor - Mal Atwell Billiards & Bingo
Corporate Sponsor - Sidekicker
Corporate Sponsor - Asahi Premium Beverages
Corporate Sponsor - Diageo