Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2015 AHA & Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence

Presented at the Lion Gala Ball

2014 Awards for Excellence
The AHA Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence celebrated and acknowledged excellence in the hotel and hospitality industry.  

Awards for ExcellenceThe winners of the 2015 AHA-Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence were announced at the Lion Gala Ball at Crown Perth tonight.

It’s exciting to see the incredible calibre of both finalists and winners, who are driving the future of hospitality in WA.

Tonight’s awards recognise accommodation hotels, pubs, bars, dining and tourism facilities as well as employees that demonstrate excellence within the industry.

AHA(WA) CEO, Bradley Woods, said “2015 has been a great year for Western Australian Hospitality”.

“Our venues and food and beverage offerings have been recognised nationally and internationally amongst the best of the best”.

“Tonight we have celebrated the venues and staff who have shaped the industry into what it is today, as well as the rising stars of the future”.

“Forty-two awards were presented recognising the best of WA hospitality, including WA’s Best Hospitality Venue, WA’s Best Bottlehop and WA’s Best Restaurant – to name a few”.

“Over 1100 guests joined the finalists and award recipients celebrating WA hospitality excellence,” Mr Woods concluded.

For more photos of the evening visit www.ahawa.asn.au/events or the AHA facebook page. Photos will be made available shortly. 

View all the winners and finalists online at our website dedicated to showcasing the best in hospitality for 2015!  www.hospitalitywa.com

Photos will be made available shortly. 
View the media release here. 

 




 

GENERAL AWARDS

Responsible Service of Alcohol Award sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil  
Winner:  The Skye Bar

Training Initiative Award sponsored by Hospitality Group Training  
Winner:  Adventure World 
Highly Commended: Kimberley Accommodation

Retail Bottleshop Award sponsored by NAB
Winner:   The Ashby Bar and Bistro

Aon Risk Solutions Community Service Award  
Winner:   Perth Arena

Safe Cellar Award sponsored by BOC  
Winner:   The Generous Squire

The Lion Bar Presentation and Service Award  
Winner: Print Hall Bar
Highly Commended: Whistling Kite

Small Bar Award sponsored by BHO Interiors
Joint Winners:  Lot 20
Joint Winners: Varnish on King

Cocktail Bar Award sponsored by Asahi Premium Beverages 
Winner:   The Classroom
Highly Commended: Bar Lafayette 

Late Night Venue Award sponsored by Red Bull Australia   
Winner: The Laneway Lounge 
Highly Commended: Universal Bar 

Environmental Practice Award sponsored by Synergy  
Winner: Perth Arena

Tourism Initiative Award sponsored by Dwyer Durack Lawyers
Winner:   Hotel Rottnest

Outstanding Committment to Workforce Development Prctices Award sponsored by FutureNow   
Winner:  Settlers Tavern

Outdoor Area Award  
Winner:  Mangrove Hotel

Boutique Brewery Award sponsored by BOC 
Winner: Colonial Brewing Company 

Conference and Functions Award sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau  
Winner:   Settlers Tavern

Redeveloped Venue Award sponsored by Mal Atwell Billiards and Bingo
Winner:   Crown Sports Bar at Crown Perth

New Venue Award sponsored by TourismWA
Joint Winners:   Duke Bar and Bistro
Joint Winners:   Northbridge Brewing Company by Beerland 

Social Media Activity Award sponsored by Toxfree
Winner: Matisse Beach Club

 

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Cookery Services Employee Award sponsored by Hisconfe
Winner:  Geoff Franklin, Crown Perth
Highly Commended: Josh Vears, White Salt

Front Office and Administration Employee Award sponsored by Hostplus 
Winner:  Lynn Dobson, Matso's Broome Brewery
Highly Commended: Debby Harvey, The Brook Bar and Bistro

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award sponsored by Staging Connections  
Winner:  Lara Ducie, Blanche Bar
Highly Commended: Andrew Noll, Belgian Beer Cafe Westende

PubTAB Operator sponsored by TAB  
Winner:  Wikitoria Cooper, The Gate Bar and Bistro

Cocktail Bartender Award sponsored by DIAGEO  
Winner: Andrew Bennett, The Classroom
Highly Commended:  Sebastian Terkildsen, Lot 20

AHA - HGT Rising Star Award sponsored by AHA(WA) and Hospitality Group Training  
Winner:   Michael Strom, The Gate Bar and Bistro

Venue Manager Award sponsored by Hisconfe 
Winner:  Matthew Marinich, The Monk Craft Brewery Kitchen
Highly Commended: Sebastien Lepoittevin, Print Hall

Head Chef Award sponsored by Hostplus 
Joint Winners:  Danielle van Coevorden, Greenwood Hotel
Joint Winners: Mark Twomey, The Breakwater

Bar Team Award sponsored by Hostplus 
Winner:  Ball & Chain at Esplanade Hotel Fremantle - by Rydges
Highly Commended: Last Drop Tavern

 

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award sponsored by TAB
Winner:  Port Kennedy Tavern

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award sponsored by FOX SPORTS  Venues
Joint Winners:  Crown Sports Bar at Crown Perth
Joint Winners:  Greenwood Hotel 

Live Entertainment Venue Award sponsored by APRA AMCOS  
Winner: Settlers Tavern, HALL OF FAME

Themed Venue Award sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil  
Winner: Lucky Chan's Laundry & Noodlebar

 

 

DINING AWARDS

WA's Best Steak Sandwich Award sponsored by Meat Direct  
Winner:  The Merrywell at Crown Perth

Contemporary Bar Menu Award sponsored by Accolade Wines
Joint Winners:  Kitsch Bar Asia
Joint Winners:  Morries Anytime 

Casual Pub Dining Award - Metropolitan sponsored by Murfett Legal
Winner:  Northbridge Brewing Company by Beerland

Casual Pub Dining Award - Regional sponsored by Star Payment Systems
Winner: Settlers Tavern
Highly Commended: Bedford Arms Hotel

Family Dining Award sponsored by Wing Hong Food Services
Joint Winners: High Wycombe Tavern
Joint Winners: Lo Zucchero
Highly Commended: Elmar's in the Valley

Restaurant Award sponsored by hit92.9 and Mix 94.5
Joint Winners: Ria Malay Kitchen
Joint Winners: Subiaco Hotel 

Premium Restaurant Award sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates  
Winner:  Print Hall Dining Room

Wine List sponsored by Miles from Nowhere  
Winner:  Print Hall Dining Room

 

 

 

OVERALL AWARDS 

Group Venue Operator Award sponsored by Carbon Footie
Winner:  Tenfold Investments

WA's Best Regional Hospitality Venue sponsored by H & L Australia 
Winner:  Mangrove Hotel

Perth's Best Hospitality Venue sponsored by Furniture Options
Winner:  Print Hall, HALL OF FAME

Hospitality Industry Lifetime Achievement Award  
Winner:  Andrew Hine

 

 

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsor - Lion
Corporate Sponsor - Deliveroo
Corporate Sponsor - Adage Furniture
Corporate Sponsor - Mal Atwell Billiards & Bingo
Corporate Sponsor - Trans Tasman Energy Group