Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2013 AHA-Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence

Presented at the James Squire Gala Ball

2013 Awards for Excellence Presentation 2013 Awards for Excellence Winners 2013 Awards for Excellence Best Regional Venue

 

 

 

 

 

The AHA Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence celebrated and acknowledged excellence in the hotel and hospitality industry.  

Awards for Excellence Held in the Grand Ballroom of Crown Perth on Monday 11 November 2013, the James Squire Gala Ball and the presentation of the 2013 AHA Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence was a night of celebration, entertainment and glamour.

The Hon Terry Waldron MLA, Minister for Sport and Recreation; Racing and Gaming addressed the hotel and hospitality industry on the changes his department was advocating towards the Liquor Control Act.

AHA(WA) CEO Bradley Woods said the standards of the WA Hotel and Hospitality Industry has never been so high with the awards recognising accommodation hotels, pubs, bars, dining and entertainment venues as well as employees that demonstrate excellence within the hospitality industry.

"There was tough competition in all award categories.

Attended by over 1,200 guests, the night showcased finalists and winners across 42 categories including excellence in service, presentation, responsible service of alcohol, innovation, redevelopment, tourism and accommodation.

Eagle Bay Brewing Co was the winner of the WA's Best Regional Venue of the Year while Print Hall was awarded WA'’s Best Hospitality Venue of the Year, while also taking out the Lion Bar Presentation and Service Award, WA's Best Wine List and WA's Best New Venue Award.

For the second year in a row, the AHA De Bortoli/6PR Perth'’s Pub of the Year Award was presented to The Gate Bar and Bistro. The Gate also had success winning WA's Best Public Bar Menu Award and Outstanding Commitment to Workforce Development Award.

Winners received an exclusively framed AHA awards certificate, with employee awards winners also receiving a handmade fused dichroic art glass earrings created and generously donated by TSG Artists in Glass.

Guests enjoyed the vocals of Perth's vibrant and fresh cover band Proof whilst dining on a selection of premium food and beverages, including James Squire's new beer, The Constable . Guests indulged in an entrée of Spiced NW king prawns with avocado followed by slow roasted Amelia Park lamb and finished with a dulce de leche glazed yuzu parfait.

Celebrations continued in the After Bar with premium beverages from Lion and alluring cocktails from Cosmic Cocktails. 

"“This year, hospitality venues in Western Australia have again provided excellent venues and services for the public to enjoy,"” said Mr Woods.

For more photos of the evening visit www.ahawa.asn.au/events or the AHA facebook page.

View all the winners and finalists online at our website dedicated to showcasing the best in hospitality for 2013!  www.hospitalitywa.com

View the photo gallery here.
View the media release here. 

AON, Lion, James Squire




GENERAL AWARDS


Aon Risk Services Community Service Award  
Winner:   Murphy's Irish Pub 

The Lion Bar Presentation and Service Award  
Winner:   Print Hall

Responsible Service of Alcohol Award sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil  
Winner:  Settlers Tavern

Training Initiative Award sponsored by Hospitality Group Training  
Joint Winners:  Kimberley Accommodation
Joint Winners:  Parmelia Hilton Perth (Hall of Fame)
Highly Commended:  The Royal on the Waterfront

Retail Bottleshop Award sponsored by Trans Tasman Energy Group
Winner:   Raffles Hotel

Small Bar Award sponsored by 21st Century Business Equipment
Winner:  Bar Lafayette
Highly Commended:  Mechanics Institute
Highly Commended: Varnish on King

Cocktail Bar Award sponsored by Schweppes  
Winner:   The Classroom 
Highly Commended:  Luxe Bar
Highly Commended: Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth

Late Night Venue Award sponsored by Red Bull Australia   
Winner:   Universal Bar 

Environmental Practice Award sponsored by Synergy  
Winner:   Karratha International Hotel

Tourism Initiative Award sponsored by Tourism Western Australia  
Winner:   Elmar's in the Valley

Outstanding Committment to Workforce Development Prctices Award sponsored by FutureNow   
Winner:   The Gate Bar and Bistro

Safe Cellar Award sponsored by BOC  
Joint Winners:   Bailey Bar and Bistro 
Joint Winners:  The Breakwater  

Outdoor Area Award  
Winner:  The Shed

Boutique Brewery Award sponsored by BOC 
Joint Winners:  Cheeky Monkey Brewery

Conference and Functions Award sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau  
Joint Winners:   Hyatt Regency Perth 
Joint Winners: The Breakwater 

Redeveloped Venue Award sponsored by Mal Atwell Billiards and Bingo
Winner:   The Esplanade Hotel Port Hedland

New Venue Award sponsored by LED4Me
Winner:   Print Hall
Highly Commended: The Stables

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS


Cookery Services Employee Award sponsored by Chaine Des Rotisseurs
Winner:  Nicholas Birrell, The Gate Bar and Bistro
Highly Commended:  Nadine McAllistar, Murphy's Irish Pub

Front Office Services Employee Award sponsored by HOSTPLUS  
Winner:  Bradley Smith, Parmelia Hilton Perth

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award sponsored by Staging Connections  
Winner:  Josh van der Linde, White Salt
Highly Commended: Troy Landers, The Inglewood Hotel

Administration Employee Award sponsored by HOSTPLUS  
Winner:  Gabrielle Macdonald, Eagle Bay Brewing Co
Highly Commended: Cara Maslin, Black Swan Wines

PubTAB Operator sponsored by TAB  
Winner:  Donna York, Boab Tavern

Mixologist Award sponsored by DIAGEO  
Winner:  David Nguyen-Luu, Rockpool Bar and Grill Perth
Highly Commended:  Billy Phillips, Morries Anytime
Highly Commended:  Sheldon Hendry, Pure Bar

Sommelier Award sponsored by Fine Wine Wholesalers  
Winner:  Daniel Wegener, Print Hall
Highly Commended:  Antonio Vilaca, The Terrace Hotel

Excellence in Service Award sponsored by Easy Payroll  
Winner:   Andrew Bennett, The Classroom
Highly Commended:  Steven Taji, Esplanade River Suites

AHA - HGT Hotel Industry Rising Star Award sponsored by AHA(WA) and Hospitality Group Training  
Winner:   Caitlin Webb, Andaluz Bar & Tapas

Venue Manager Award sponsored by HISCO
Winner:  Matthew Marinich, The Quarie Bar and Brasserie
Highly Commended:  Andrew McIntyre, Five Bar
Highly Commended: Damon McMillen, Settlers Tavern

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS


TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award sponsored by TAB
Winner:  Boab Tavern

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award sponsored by FOX SPORTS  Venues
Winner:  The Inglewood Hotel 
Highly Commended: Bailey Bar and Bistro

Live Entertainment Venue Award sponsored by APRA|AMCOS  
Winner:  Settlers Tavern
Highly Commended:  Ya Ya's

Themed Venue Award sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil  
Winner:  The Laneway Lounge

 

DINING AWARDS


WA's Best Steak Sandwich Award sponsored by Meat Direct  
Joint Winners:  The Merrywell 

Contemporary Bar Menu Award sponsored by Accolade Wines
Winner:  Morries Anytime

Public Bar Menu Award sponsored by Allstates Liquor Wholesalers  
Winner:  The Gate Bar and Bistro
 

Casual Dining Award sponsored by Australian Event Protection
Winner:  Settlers Tavern

Family Dining Award sponsored by National Foodservice Equipment  
Winner:   Tony Roma's Restaurant
Highly Commended: High Wycombe Tavern 

Informal Restaurant Award sponsored by 92.9 and Mix 94.5
Winner:   Whistling Kite

Premium Restaurant Award sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates  
Winner:  Restaurant Amuse

Wine List sponsored by Miles from Nowhere  
Winner:  Print Hall

 

OVERALL AWARDS 


WA's Best Regional Venue 2013 sponsored by H & L Australia 
Winner:  Eagle Bay Brewing Co

 

The AHA De Bortoli/6PR Perth's Pub of the Year sponsored by AHA, De Bortoli and 6PR  
Winner:  The Gate Bar and Bistro

WA's Best Hospitality Venue 2013 sponsored by Furniture Options  
Winner:  Print Hall

 

Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsor - Diageo
Corporate Sponsor - BOC
Deliveroo
Corporate Sponsor - TAB
Corporate Sponsor - Asahi Premium Beverages