Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2018 Devils Lair Gala Ball Featuring The Perth Airport WA Accommodation Awards for Excellence

 

The AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence highlight WA’s leading hotel venues, their staff, and their commitment to building the State’s reputation as a tourism destination. 500 guests were treated to a night of black and white elegance, a specially crafted menu and premium beverage offerings, while celebrating the successes of our flourishing industry.   

 

2018 Perth Airport AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence Finalists

HOTEL AWARDS

WA’s Best Redeveloped Accommodation Hotel  

 

Finalists:

InterContinental Perth City Centre

The Gerald Apartment Hotel

 

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel Marketing 

 

Finalists:

Crowne Plaza Perth

InterContinental Perth City Centre

 

WA's Best Hotel Management Team of the Year 

 

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury

Crowne Plaza Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

InterContinental Perth City Centre

Pan Pacific Perth

Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

WA’s Best Mid-Range Accommodation Hotel 

 

Finalists:

Metro Hotel Perth

The Murray Hotel

 

WA’s Best Superior Accommodation Hotel 

 

Finalists:

Alex Hotel

Aloft Perth

Country Comfort Intercity Perth

Crown Promenade Perth

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Sage Hotel West Perth

 

WA’s Best Deluxe Accommodation Hotel 

 

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury

Crown Towers Perth

InterContinental Perth City Centre

Pan Pacific Perth

 

WA's Best Apartment / Suite Accommodation Hotel

 

Finalists:

Attika Hotel

Fraser Suites Perth

Hillarys Harbour Resort

Quest Scarborough

The Gerald Apartment Hotel

 

WA’s Best Resort Style Accommodation Hotel 

 

Finalists:

Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Joondalup Resort

 

WA’s Best Regional Accommodation Hotel 

 

Finalists:

Fitzroy River Lodge

The Gerald Apartment Hotel

 

WA’s Best Restaurant within an Accommodation Hotel 

 

Finalists:

Alex Hotel - Shadow Wine Bar

COMO The Treasury - Post

Crown Perth - Bistro Guillaume

InterContinental Perth City Centre - Ascua Spanish Grill

Sage Hotel West Perth - Julio's Italian Restaurant

The Gerald Apartment Hotel

 

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel Wine List 

 

Finalists:

Alex Hotel - Shadow Wine Bar

COMO The Treasury - Wildflower

 

WA’s Best New Accommodation Hotel 

Winners are selected from finalists in other categories

 

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel 

Winners are selected from finalists in other categories

 

 

MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEE AWARDS

 

WA’s Best Front Office

 

Finalists:

Voula Makri - Attika Hotel

David Mulder - COMO The Treasury

Cassia Green - Crown Promenade Perth

Erin Lendich - Fraser Suites Perth

Kyriacos Psalios - InterContinental Perth City Centre

Muhammad Iqbal - Joondalup Resort

Bethany Deaman - Pan Pacific Perth

 

WA’s Best Hotel Chef 

 

Finalists:

Kim Brennan - COMO The Treasury

Jeewantha Amunugama - Crown Perth

Ramandeep Kukreja - Pan Pacific Perth

Dayan Nanayakkara - The Gerald Apartment Hotel

 

WA’s Best Food and Beverage Services 

 

Finalists:

Mathieu Fichot - COMO The Treasury

Gaurav Anand - Fraser Suites Perth

Jeremy Nairn - Parmelia Hilton Perth

 

WA’s Best Administration, Finance and Executive Support 

 

Finalists:

Rachel Delmenico - Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Anna Kurek - Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Daniela Barada - InterContinental Perth City Centre

Ana Katrina Lim - Pan Pacific Perth

 

WA's Best Sales and Marketing 

 

Finalists:

Laura Manganaro - COMO The Treasury

Jason Sharp - Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Belinda Austen - Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

 

WA’s Best Conference and Events 

 

Finalists:

Deone van der Westhuizen - COMO The Treasury

Michael Audesho - Crown Towers Perth

Pamela Menezes - Fraser Suites Perth

Rebecca Nash - Pan Pacific Perth

 

WA’s Best Housekeeping 

 

Finalists:

Prakash Hauradhun - AHS Hospitality (Adina Apartment Hotel Barrack Plaza)

Niam Akhmad - AHS Hospitality (Crown Metropol)

Lana Konnelli - COMO The Treasury

Vinay Mandava - InterContinental Perth City Centre

Rosna Morgan - Ramada Perth, The Outram

 

WA’s Best Engineering and Maintenance 

 

Finalists:

Vincent Francis - COMO The Treasury

Afzal Mahajan - Pan Pacific Perth

Derek Novak - Sage Hotel West Perth

 

WA's Best Concierge 

 

Finalists:

Brad Smith - InterContinental Perth City Centre

Andre Burford - Pan Pacific Perth

 

WA’s Best Executive Level Manager

 

Finalists:

Salleh Hussain - COMO The Treasury

Phil Campbell - Country Comfort Intercity Perth

Lulu Fox - Fraser Suites Perth

Ee Linn Beh - Pan Pacific Perth

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsor - Sidekicker
Corporate Sponsor - Treasury Wine Estates
Corporate Sponsor - Diageo
Corporate Sponsor - Trans Tasman Energy Group
Corporate Sponsor - Red Bull Australia