Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2019 Perth Airport WA Accommodation Awards for Execellence and Devil's Lair Gala Ball



The AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence highlight WA’s leading hotel venues, their staff, and their commitment to building the State’s reputation as a tourism destination. 500 guests were treated to a night of black and white elegance, a specially crafted menu and premium beverage offerings, while celebrating the successes of our flourishing industry.

 

HOTEL AWARDS

Hotel Marketing Award

Finalists:

Attika Hotel, Northbridge

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Hostel G, Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

WINNER: Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

 

Hotel Management Team of the Year Award

Finalists:

InterContinental Perth City Centre

COMO The Treasury, Perth 

Crowne Plaza Perth

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Pan Pacific Perth 

WINNER: Pan Pacific Perth

 

Hotel Bar Award

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar – Alex Hotel, Perth

TWR Perth – Crown Towers

The Loft Lounge & Bar – InterContinental Perth City Centre 

Rooftop at QT – QT Perth 

WINNER: TWR, The Waiting Room - Crown Towers Perth

 

Hotel Restaurant Award

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar – Alex Hotel, Perth

Springs Kitchen – Aloft Perth, Rivervale

Post – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Bistro Guillaume Perth – Crown Metropol

Ascua Spanish Grill – InterContinental Perth City Centre

Uma Restaurant – Pan Pacific, Perth 

Santini Bar & Grill – QT Perth

Julio’s Italian Restaurant – Sage Hotel West Perth

The Lobby Restaurant – The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton 

Garum – The Westin Perth

WINNER: Santini Bar & Grill - QT Perth

 

Hotel Wine List Award

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar – Alex Hotel, Perth

Wildflower – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Uma Restaurant – Pan Pacific Perth

Santini Bar & Grill – QT Perth 

WINNER: Wildflower - COMO The Treasury

 

Hotel Spa and Fitness Award 

Finalists:

Amaroo Retreat and Spa, Mount Helena

Crown Towers Perth

WINNER: Crown Spa - Crown Towers Perth

 

Redeveloped/Refurbished Accommodation Hotel Award

Finalists:

Country Comfort Perth

Hostel G, Perth

The Melbourne Hotel, Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

WINNER: The Melbourne Hotel

 

Apartment/Suite Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Attika Hotel, Northbridge

Quest Scarborough

WINNER: Attika Hotel, Northbridge

 

Mid-Range Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Hostel G, Perth

The Murray Hotel, West Perth

Metro Hotel Perth

WINNER: Hostel G

 

Superior Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Alex Hotel, Perth

Aloft Perth

Amaroo Retreat and Spa, Mount Helena

Sage Hotel West Perth

Crown Promenade, Perth

DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Kununurra Country Club Resort

The Colony at Mandoon Estate, Caversham

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

WINNER: DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

 

Deluxe Accommodation Award 

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury, Perth

Crown Towers Perth

InterContinental Perth City Centre

Pan Pacific Perth

QT Perth

The Westin Perth

WINNER: COMO The Treasury

 

WA’s Best Regional Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Berkeley River Lodge

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

Kununurra Country Club Resort

WINNER: Berkeley River Lodge

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Hotel Front Office Award

Finalists:

Voula Makri – Attika Hotel, Northbridge

Juraj Duris – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Lucy Zanotti – Crown Metropol Perth

Maarja-Liis Nasi – Pan Pacific Perth

Laura Turner – QT Perth

WINNER: Lucy Zanotti - Crown Metropol Perth

 

Hotel Chef Award

Finalists:

Matt Sartori – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Jeewantha Amunugama – Crown Promenade, Perth

Elvis Gumangi – Crowne Plaza Perth

Brett Baek – Hyatt Regency Perth

Nicholas Trezise – InterContinental Perth City Centre

Anthony Craven – Pan Pacific Perth

Chad Miskievicz – Parmeila Hilton Perth

Jake Lynch – QT Perth

WINNER: Nicholas Trezise- InterContinental Perth City Centre

 

Hotel Food and Beverage Award

Finalists:

Jake Silvester – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Pierre Anglade – InterContinental Perth City Centre

Camilla Ure – Pan Pacific Perth

Alison Caldei – QT Perth

WINNER: Jake Silvester - COMO The Treasury

 

Hotel Administration, Finance and Executive Support Award

Finalists:

Rupesh Jayasinghege – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Emma Lang – Crown Towers Perth

Jane Chan – Pan Pacific Perth

Arun Rajendrakumar – QT Perth

WINNER: Emma Lang - Crown Towers Perth

 

Hotel Sales and Marketing Award

Finalists:

Chris Wade – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Kymberlee Gordon – Crown Towers Perth

Chanelle Kildea – Hyatt Regency Perth

Lowri Connolly – Pan Pacific Perth

Liezil Slabbert – The Westin Perth

Charlie Turnbull – QT Perth

WINNER: Liezil Slabbert - The Westin Perth

 

Hotel Conference and Events Award 

Finalists:

Jordan Osullivan – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Renee Dawson – Hyatt Regency Perth

Emma Brockbank – Joondalup Resort

Rachel Manfre – The Westin Perth

WINNER: Renee Dawson - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Hotel Housekeeping Award

Finalists:

Maruf Billah – Hyatt Regency Perth

Sonia Choundary – Pan Pacific Perth

Sirin Wongsuman – Ibis Perth

WINNER: Maruf Billah - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Hotel Engineering and Maintenance Award

Finalists:

Robert Savoy – Hyatt Regency Perth

Harsha Disanayake – Pan Pacific Perth

Rachelle Festin – QT Perth

WINNER: Robert Savoy - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Hotel Concierge Award
 

Finalists:

Ken Stockey – Pan Pacific Perth

Brian Robinson – Crown Towers Perth

WINNER: Brian Robinson - Crown Towers Perth

 

Hotel Executive Manager Award

Finalists:

Kylie Willcocks – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Phil Campbell – Country Comfort Perth

Kate Brough – InterContinental Perth City Centre

Stephanie Stainton – Pan Pacific Perth

Nic Wood – QT Perth

WINNER: (Joint winners) 

Kate Brough - InterContinental Perth City Centre

Nic Wood - QT Perth

 

HOTEL & ACCOMMODATION OVERALL AWARDS

WA’s Best New Accommodation Hotel

WINNER: The Westin Perth

 

WA’s Best Regional Accommodation Hotel

WINNER: Berkeley River Lodge

 

WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel

WINNER: Crown Towers Perth

 

2019 AHA Accommodation Industry Hall of Fame Inductee

WINNER: Peter Prendiville

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors