Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2018 AHA-Aon Hotel & Hospitality Awards for Excellence

Western Australia's premier hospitality awards presented at the Furphy Refreshing Ale Gala Ball, Awards for ExcellenceMonday 12 November 2018. 


With a total of 41 Awards, there is one suited for every hospitality venue. As a finalist and/or winner of an award, you'll receive the following valuable promotion and marketing benefits:

 

  • Exclusive ability to promote your business as an official "AHA Awards for Excellence" finalist or winner
  • All winners are promoted in the Hospitality WA magazine
  • Awards are open to hotels, taverns, accommodation properties, small bars, restaurants and other hospitality businesses.
  • Promotion through AHAWA social media channels 

 

Venues must have been operating for a minimum of 3 months at time of the awards to enter an award.


Employees must have worked at the venue for a minimum of 3 months at time of submission. 


Nominations close:  Friday 3 August 2018

Submissions close: Friday 24 August 2018



For more information, contact Rebecca Lau on 08 9321 7701 or email admin@ahawa.asn.au

 

COMPLETE NOMINATIONS & SUBMISSIONS - for venues that have previously participated in the awards

 

1. Select the 'Previous Participant Login' ButtonPrevious Participant Login
2. Login using the username and password included in your nomination brochure letter posted to your venue
3. Follow the instructions on screen
4. Please ensure you 'update your details' once logged in amending the contact name and e-mail if not correct

 

COMPLETE NOMINATIONS & SUBMISSIONS - venues that have not previously participated

 

1. Select the 'New Participant Registration' ButtonNew Partcipant Registration
2. Complete the online registration form selecting which Awards you wish to enter
3. An email will be sent you with your username and password details to login to the online submission system

 

General Awards

1. LION BEER AUSTRALIA best bar presentation and Service Award 

2017 Winner: The Queens Tavern, Highgate

Judging will take place predominantly by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Describe theme / decor, ambience & atmosphere as well as popularity of venue
  • Describe bar & staff presentation
  • List glassware selection
  • Detail outstanding customer service and staff professionalism
  • Describe marketing & promotion of venue
  • Describe how Responsible Service of Alcohol is practiced and promoted
  • Upload full beverage menu - draught and bottled beers, wine by the glass, mixed drinks and cocktails
  • Upload full menu

 

2. AON RISK SOLUTIONS Responsible Service of Alcohol Award 

2017 Winner: The Breakwater, Hillarys

Judging will take place predominantly by written submission.

Critetia:

  • Provide evidence of Responsible Service of Alcohol courses and ongoing training commitments by the venue
  • Outline additional steps have been taken to ensure responsible serving practices continue
  • Detail participation in Patron Care/Drink Safe programs and AHA responsible service campaigns
  • Detail extra services provided to customers (e.g. food available at all times, transport options)
  • Demonstrate promotion of low alcohol and non alcohol beverages
  • Demonstrate marketing material and promotions that don't encourage rapid consumption

 

3. COMMUNITY SERVICE VENUE AWARD

2017 Winner: Endeavour Tavern, Lancelin

Judging will take place predominantly by written submission.

Criteria:

  • List sponsorship and support of community groups and activities
  • Identify any funds collected for the community
  • Describe the importance of your venue to the community
  • Describe how you promoted the fundraising / charitable activities on premises and in the community (e.g. noticeboard, media, community awareness campaigns)
  • Describe the high profile your venue has achieved through community work (e.g. correspondence to local newspapers, local council etc)

 

4. Training Initiative Award

2017 Winner: Crown Perth

Judged on written submission.

Criteria:

  • Describe development and implementation of training activities
  • Describe ongoing in-house training and external training courses venue staff have attended
  • Describe link between training initiatives and the overall business plan and/or marketing strategy
  • Outline how these training initiatives contributed to raising the professionalism of the business and cater to the industry's needs
  • Comment on the retention of staff as a result of training initiatives and the procedures for evaluating ongoing training requirements

 

5. Retail Bottleshop Award

2017 Winner: Botanica Bar and Bistro, Innaloo

This award recognises venues with any of the following: Bottleshop, Liquor Barn, Drive-through or Hotel Wine Store.

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.
Criteria:

  • Describe store decor, design, layout and presentation
  • Describe the furniture, fittings, electrical, shelving, lighting, cleanliness and overall ambience
  • List variety of products
  • Describe innovative product displays
  • List merchandising & marketing techniques (e.g. wine tastings, competitions, etc)
  • Detail customer loyalty programs in place
  • Detail customer service/sales, staff knowledge and on-going training
  • Provide an outline of bottleshop business growth

 

6. DRAUGHT BEER QUALITY Award

2017 Winner: Petition Beer Corner at State Buildings Perth

This award recognises the most outstanding venues whose cellar (gas room, cool room & keg storage) area conforms to relevant industry regulations, the highest quality beer delivery and has a safe working environment for staff. 

Judging will take place predominately by written submission.

Criteria: 

  • Outline conformance with health and safety regulations/standards (AS5034)
  • Describe cleanliness of your cellar, taps, procedures implemented, signage, ventilation, lighting and access
  • Describe equipment maintenance programs and schedules, elaborating on procedures to ensure keg and product freshness
  • List gas storage and handling requirements
  • Detail staff training and the awareness of potential hazards
  • Outline your glass management procedures to ensure glass cleanliness and glass water cleanliness and the use of correct chemicals
  • Describe the importance of beer presentation and addressing areas of pouring technique, in glass appearance and temperature and true to type (taste, aroma and texture)
  • Upload a high resolution venue photo

 

7. Small Bar Award

2017 Winner: Mechanics' Institute

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Describe the distinctive features of the venue (decor, music, lighting, design)
  • Detail the promotion and marketing of the venue
  • Describe staff presentation and product knowledge
  • Describe patron security and responsible service practices
  • Upload full beverage list
  • Upload full menu

 

8. Cocktail Bar Award

2017 Joint Winners: Tiki as FK, Northbridge & The Waiting Room at Crown Perth

This award recognises the best cocktail bar, can be either a free standing venue or a cocktail bar within a venue.

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Describe the distinctive features of the venue (e.g. decor, music, lighting, design)
  • Detail how the cocktails on offer uniquely compliment the venue
  • Describe the presentation and service of the venue's cocktails including glassware, ingredients, and visual display
  • Upload the venue's signature cocktail and detail what makes it so unique
  • Describe staff training
  • Upload cocktail menu

 

9. Late Night Venue Award

2017 Winner: The Laneway Lounge, Perth

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Detail trading hours and unique services attracting late night patrons
  • Describe the distinctive features of the venue (e.g. decor, lighting, design, dance floor)
  • Provide details of night entertainment (i.e. music, comedy, live bands)
  • Detail promotion and marketing of venue
  • Detail patron security and responsible service practices
  • Upload food and beverage menu

 

10. Environmental and Energy Efficiency Practice Award

2017 Winner: White Lakes Brewing, Baldivis

Judged on written submission

Criteria:

  • Provide detail of the written and environmental policies that are actively practiced in the business
  • Provide details of the intiatives implemented in the reduction of electricity, water, gas and waste consumption
  • Provide consumption results demonstrating true improvements in energy and waster consumption year on year (excel spreadsheet ot graphical presentation)
  • Provide financial summaries of the initiatives implemented and the return on investment (ROI) and simple payback in years (ex: 1.5 years)
  • Demonstrate the extent of staff and stakeholder participation in the Environmental initiatives
  • Provide details of any industry commendations or awards from industry bodies, utilities such as Water Corporation etc.

 

11. Tourism Initiative Award

2017 Joint Winners: Core Cider House, Pickering Brook & Odyssea Beach Cafe, City Beach

Judged on written submission

Criteria:

  • Describe the initiative implemented and evaluation results
  • Describe interaction or involvement with a local tourism authority / fraternity / organisation
  • List the variety of hospitality services on offer
  • Outline the development of marketing strategy and PR activities
  • Describe the increase in popularity as a result of marketing strategy (upload visitor data etc)

 

12. Redeveloped Venue Award

2017 Winner: Rose, Hotel, Bunbury

The venue must have been operating as a hospitality business at the time of redevelopment.

Redevelopment project is completed and business has operated under refurbishment conditions for a minimum of three months at time of nomination.

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Detail reasons for refurbishment, the nature of redevelopment and atmosphere created
  • Describe innovative design features
  • Provide details on the return on investment including increased patronage and financial gain resulting from the redevelopment
  • Describe the effect on staff efficiency and morale
  • Upload before and after photos

 

13. New Venue Award

2017 Winner: Measure Bar, Mount Lawley

The venue must be a completely new business i.e. not a redevelopment of an existing hospitality business.

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

New venue must have been open for a minimum of three months at time of awards.

Criteria:

  • Describe decor, ambience & atmosphere
  • Describe innovative design features and/or what makes the venue unique
  • Describe venue's popularity
  • Describe staff presentation and customer service
  • Describe marketing and promotion of the venue
  • Upload food and beverage menus

 

14. Outdoor Area Award

2017 Winner: The Marina Mindarie

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Detail nature of atmosphere created and enhancement of venue
  • Describe innovative design features
  • Detail compliance with outdoor area definition as detailed in Tobacco Control legislation
  • Upload photos of outdoor area

 

15. Boutique Brewery Award

2017 Winner: Colonial Brewing Company, Margaret River

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Describe the theme/ decor, ambience and atmosphere of the boutique brewery
  • Detail what added experiences, services, or unique facts contribute to the overall success of the boutique brewery
  • Detail outstanding customer service, presentation, and knowledge of product of the boutique brewery staff
  • Describe how Responsible Service of Alcohol is practiced and promoted
  • Upload the selection of products available to sample and for sale

 

16. Conference and Functions Award

2017 Joint Winners: Aloft Perth, Rivervale & The Breakwater, Hillarys

Judging will take place predominately by written submission.

Criteria:

  • Outline the range of conference and functions facilities available
  • Detail the sales and administration services provided for conferences and functions
  • Detail the range of audio visual, staging and creative services available
  • Upload the variety of menus catering for small and large groups

 

17. SOCIAL MEDIA ACTIVITY AWARD

2017 Winner: Universal Bar, Northbridge

Judged on written submission.

Criteria:

  • Evidence of the positive use of social media as part of your regular promotional campaigns
  • Evidence of the originality and creativity
  • Evidence of branding messaging and brand appropriateness
  • Engagement of your social media activities from online community
  • Please include a description of what forms of social media (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin, Blogs, Google+, SMS, EDM's etc.) are used and how they are used and managed
  • Provide the appropriate URLs required to access your social media outlets
  • Evidence of an increase in popularity as a result of the hotel's social media efforts (i.e covers, occupancy)
  • Upload any promotional material that has been used to market your social media outlets. Screenshot uploads will also be accepted.

 

Employee Awards

 

Employee awards core criteria: 

ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST INCLUDE A RECENT PHOTOGRAPH

All employees must have been employed for no less than three months at the time of submission.

Limited to one employee per venue outlet for each employee category

All employee awards will be judged by written submission and an interview conducted for finalists

 

18. Cookery Services Award

(Chef, Cook, Apprentice, Kitchen Hand)

2017 Winner: Norman Tumbare - Junction Grill at Crown Perth

Criteria:

  • Detail how the employee's personal presentation goes beyond the venue's requirements
  • Detail why is the employee is valued by the venue
  • Detail their outstanding achievements and recognition they have received from the venue / industry
  • Describe the employee's approach to customer service and exceeding customer expectations
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph

 

19. Front Office & administration Services Award

(Reservations, Support Administrator, Human Resources, Purchasing, Sales & Marketing)

2017 Winner: Kelly Barranger - The Marina Mindarie

Criteria:

  • Detail how the employee's personal presentation goes beyond the venue's requirements
  • Detail why is the employee is valued by the venue 
  • Detail their outstanding achievements and recognition they have received from the venue/ industry
  • Describe the employee's approach to customer service and exceeding customer expectations
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph

 

20. Food and Beverage Services Award

(Waiter, Food and Beverage Attendants, Maitre'd, Restaurant, Banquet staff)

2017 Winner: Ryan Fraser - Greenwood Hotel

Criteria:

  • Detail how the employee's personal presentation goes beyond the venue's requirements
  • Detail why is the employee is valued by the venue
  • Detail their outstanding achievements and recognition they have received from the venue/ industry
  • Describe the employee's approach to customer service and exceeding customer expectations
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph

 

21. PubTAB Operator Award

2017 Winner: Krystal Singer - The Gate Bar & Bistro, Success

Criteria:

  • Detail how the employee's personal presentation goes beyond the venue's requirements
  • Detail why is the employee is valued by the venue
  • Detail their outstanding achievements and recognition they have received from the venue/ industry
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • Demonstrate the employee's commitment to providing valuable customer service to TAB patrons? i.e., assisting with ticket errors, calling Wagering Operations for Information, teaching customers to use the CITs etc
  • Highlight how the employee assists in presenting the TAB area in a professional and user friendly manner? i.e. agency set up, updating TVs regularly etc
  • Explain how the employee's dedication and commitment to the TAB has assisted in maintaining loyal customers and increased participation in TAB promotions
  • e.g. footy tips, meal deals etc
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph

 

22. COCKTAIL BARTENDER Award

(Employed in the service of cocktails for a minimum of two years)

2017 Winner: Bjorn Kararson - Tiki as FK, Northbridge

Criteria:

  • Detail why the candidate is valued by the venue
  • Detail the candidate's outstanding achievements
  • Describe how the candidate understands and creates will balanced, great tasting cocktails
  • Describe how the candidate's attention to detail and customer service has contributed to the venue's success
  • Describe how and what cocktail craft tools the candidate uses to foster and deliver unique customer experiences i.e. shaker, strainer, muddler, zester, long bar spoon and Hawthorne strainer
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • Outline additional training / mixology events they have participated in
  • Describe the employee's creativity and provide details on at least one cocktail they have personally created
  • Outline the candidate's involvement and input into the creation of the venue's cocktail list
  • Upload the venue cocktail list
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph
  • Upload a video of the candidate creating a cocktail of his/her choice (file format must be .mp4 or .mov)()

 

23. EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE Award

New Award!

Criteria:

  • Detail how the employee's personal presentation goes beyond the venue's requirements
  • Detail why is the employee is valued by the venue?
  • Detail their outstanding achievements and recognition they have received from the venue / industry
  • Describe the employee's approach to customer service and exceeding customer expectations
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • Outline an event where the employee has exhibited service above and beyond all expectations
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph

 

24. Head Chef Award 

2017 Joint Winners: Wendy Miedzinski, Balmoral Hotel & Danny Sanchez, The Flour Factory

Criteria:

  • Detail how the employee's personal presentation goes beyond the venue's requirements
  • Detail why the employee is valued by the venue
  • Detail their outstanding achievements and recognition they have received from the venue/industry
  • Describe the employee's coordination of the kitchen and team
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph

 

25. Venue Manager Award

(Venue Manager, Assistant Manger, Duty Manager, Bottleshop Manager, Excludes Owner Managers)

2017 Joint Winners: Steve Halliday (C Restaurant), Katie Chan (Long Chim), Fiona Sham (Varnish on King) & Elodie Boneyd (Five Bar)

This category may be self nominated or nominated by the venue (Minimum 2 years in management position)

Criteria:

  • Detail how the employee's personal presentation goes beyond the venue's requirements
  • Detail why is the employee is valued by the venue?
  • Detail their outstanding achievements and recognition they have received from the venue / industry
  • Describe the employee's approach to customer service and exceeding customer expectations
  • Detail how the employee demonstrates a commitment to the hospitality industry
  • List key areas of responsibility i.e. rosters, stock control, marketing, product development etc
  • Detail the length of time in current role and how the manager has developed over this period
  • Outline professional development and additional training courses undertaken
  • Detail leadership characteristics
  • Upload resume including current job title, qualifications, awards and brief description of their duties
  • Upload a recent photograph

 

26. Bar Team Award 

Recognising bar teams that have worked effectively in the past 12 months to grow the bar's beverage sales and deliver an excellent customer experience. 

2017 Winner: Mechanics' Institute, Northbridge

Criteria:

  • Detail how the team maintains cohesiveness and teamwork
  • Detail how the team uses intiatives and achieves key objectives
  • Detail how the team acts decisively in implementing ideas
  • Explain how the team has has a major achievement in one or more of the following areas:
    • financial performance;
    • concept development;
    • business development; and/or
    • completion of a project

Entertainment Awards

 

27. Tab Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

2017 Winner: Eaton Tavern

Judging will take place predominately by written submission.
This award recognises venues with the TAB terminal located at the bar.

Criteria:

 

  • List facilities available (i.e. seating, number & size of TV's, sporting information, Sky Channel & Fox Sports, read ratings, specialist form information etc)
  • Describe how wagering services are marketed and promoted (e.g. for major & regular racing & sporting events etc)
  • Describe any unique customer services provided to the clientele
  • Describe the theme/dcor of the venue, in particular the focus on racing & sport
  • Detail the percentage growth in:
    TAB turnover over the previous 12 months (fin. Year) %
    TAB betting tickets over the previous 12 months (fin. Year) %

 

28. Sporting Entertainment Venue Award

2017 Joint Winners: The Saint George Hotel & The Paddington Ale House

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

 

  • Detail the characteristics of the venue along with the facilities that are available for the sporting customer (i.e. Fox Sports, Sky, Wagering)
  • List the range of sports programs available and the various viewing options
  • Describe unique sporting themes and leisure activities available
  • Describe how the venue participates in local sporting events and clubs
  • Describe how sporting facilities and events are marketed and promoted
  • Detail patron security and responsible service practices
  • Detail the presentation and professionalism of the staff
  • Detail the measure of popularity and growth

 

29. Live Entertainment Venue Award

2017 Winner: Rosemount Hotel, Northbridge

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.
This award recognises a venue's commitment to providing regular live entertainment.

Criteria:

  • Detail styles of live entertainment provided (local, national, or international acts)
  • Detail regularity of live performances
  • Describe what is special / unique about the entertainment that ensures return patronage and ongoing popularity
  • Detail promotion and marketing of entertainment
  • Describe the lighting, sound, stage and dance floor facilities and special effects
  • Detail patron security, crowd control techniques and responsible service practices
  • Provide recognition by entertainers as a good performance venue

 

30. Themed Venue Award

2017 Winner: Varsity Bar Waterford, Karawara

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Detail the research and planning to achieve theme
  • Describe the authenticity of theme (e.g. dcor and design)
  • Detail what makes your venue unique i.e. what is the venues point of difference from other themed veunes
  • Detail the entertainment and staff presentation that supports the theme
  • Detail promotion and marketing of theme
  • Upload food and beverage menu

 

Dining Awards

 

31. Contemporary Bar Menu Award

2017 Joint Winners: Blanche Bar, Karratha & Five Bar, Mount Lawley

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Can include snacks, appetizers, gourmet finger food and tapas.

  • Describe the food, its presentation and appearance
  • Describe the menu and outline the driving factors behind its creation
  • Describe how the menu complements the venue
  • Describe staff knowledge of the menu and any specials and outline the ongoing training they receive
  • Detail overall food and beverage service including what makes the service stand out from others
  • Upload menu

 

32. Casual Pub Dining Award - METROPOLITAN

2017 Winner: Currambine Bar & Bistro

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • List variety of dishes including traditional, innovative and value for money
  • Describe what makes your menu appeal to a wide section of customers
  • Describe the food, its presentation and appearance
  • Describe staff knowledge of menu, specials and beverages, and outline the ongoing training they receive
  • Detail overall food and beverage service including what makes the service stand out from others
  • Describe venue presentation and atmosphere
  • Upload menu

 

33. casual pub dining award - regional

2017 Winner: Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • List variety of dishes including traditional, innovative and value for money
  • Describe what makes your menu appeal to a wide section of customers
  • Describe the food, its presentation and appearance
  • Describe staff knowledge of menu, specials and beverages, and outline the ongoing training they receive
  • Detail overall food and beverage service including what makes the service stand out from others
  • Describe venue presentation and atmosphere
  • Upload menu

 

 

34. Family Dining Award

2017 Winner: Boston Bewing Co. & Willoughby Park, Denmark

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria: 

  • Describe what makes your menu appeal to the family market
  • Describe the food, its presentation and appearance
  • Describe staff knowledge of menu and specials, and outline the ongoing training they receive
  • Detail overall food and beverage service including what makes the service stand out from others
  • Detail venue's family friendly atmosphere and list any unique features
  • Detail how specific children's needs are addressed (e.g. menu, games, play rooms,)
  • Describe how venue caters for family functions such as birthdays
  • Detail the ability to address special dietary requirements
  • Detail the venues popularity, and profitability
  • Upload menu including children's menu

 

 

35.  Restaurant Award

2017 Joint Winners: Ria Malay Kitchen & Petition Kitchen at State Building

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Describe venue dcor and atmosphere
  • Detail the menu and outline the characteristics that make it appeal to a wide ranging customer base
  • Describe the food, its presentation and appearance
  • Describe staff knowledge of menu and specials, and outline the ongoing training they receive
  • Detail overall food and beverage service including what makes the service stand out from others
  • Detail the venues popularity, and profitability
  • Upload food and beverage menus

 

 

36.  Premium Restaurant Award

2017 Winner: NOBU Perth at Crown Perth

Judging will take place predominately by onsite visit.

Criteria:

  • Describe venue dcor, atmosphere and lighting and list unique characteristics of presentation
  • Detail the presentation and quality of table settings (glassware, crockery and cutlery, table linen)
  • Detail the menu and outline specific dishes and/or use of ingredients that make your venue exceptional
  • Describe the food, its presentation and appearance
  • Detail the ability to address special dietary requests
  • Describe staff knowledge of menu, specials and beverages, and their knowledge of matching beverage options with the menu
  • Detail the attention to detail and the ongoing training staff receive
  • Detail staff presentation
  • Detail the venues popularity, and profitability
  • Upload food and beverage menus

 

 

37. Wine List Award

2017 Joint Winners: Settlers Tavern, Margaret River & Il Lido Italian Canteen, Cottesloe

This award is judged on value for money, availability of varietal styles, WA representation, and selection of wines available by the glass. No criteria needs to be addressed.

  • Upload wine list

 

38. WA's best steak sandwich award

2017 Winner: Karalee on Preston, Como

No nominations accepted for this award. Finalist were determined from the cook-off at the 2018 Hospitality Expo.

 

Overall Awards 

39. WA'S BEST GROUP VENUE OPERATOR AWARD

2017 Winner: Colonial Leisure Group

Group must own and operate 3 or more venues.
Judging will take place through written submission and onsite visits.

Criteria:

Describe how the development and presentation of overall group standards and operational procedures ensures each venue sets and maintains exceptional standards of service, presentation, compliance, responsible practices and patron care

  • Detail how the group shows entrepreneurial spirit which is at the cutting edge of the industry
  • Detail how the group serves to promote the industry in a positive light
  • Describe how the group demonstrated leadership in the industry and participates in industry forums such as local Liquor Accords
  • Detail how the group develops, refines, adopts or introduces technology-based solutions which bring innovation and improved service delivery
  • Outline how as the operator the application of modern management techniques is aimed at improving operating efficiencies and promotes excellent quality
  • Demonstrate the ability to sustain profitability, consistency and yield competitive cost of goods
  • Outline how the group practices staff development and retention

 

40. WA'S Best Regional hospitality Venue 

2017 Winner: Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

No nominations accepted for this award.
Open to all AHA members located in Regional areas.

To qualify your venue must be a finalist in at least 3 of the prior awards in this programme.

 

41. Perth's best hospitality venue

2017 Winner: The Marina, Mindarie

No nominations accepted for this award.
Open to all AHA members located in the Perth Metropolitan area. 

To qualify your venue must be a finalist in at least 3 of the prior awards in this programme.

 

 

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsor - BOC
Corporate Sponsor - Adage Furniture
Corporate Sponsor - ME Bank
Corporate Sponsor - Red Bull Australia
Corporate Sponsor - FOX SPORTS