Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2019 AHA-AON HOSPITALITY AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

2019 WINNERS
BYRON BAY PREMIUM LAGER GALA BALL
HELD AT CROWN TOWERS ON MONDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2019


Community Service Award

Winner: The Marina Mindarie

 

The Lion Beer Australia Bar Presentation and Service Award

Winner: Whitfords Brewing Company, Hillarys

Highly Commended: The Lucky Shag Waterfront Bar

 

Aon Risk Solutions Responsible Service of Alcohol Award

Winner: Blanche Bar, Karratha

 

Training Initiative Award

Winner: Crown Perth, Burswood

 

Retail Bottleshop Award

Winner: Haynes Bar and Grill, Armadale

 

Draught Beer Quality Award

Winner: Petition - State Buildings, Perth

 

Small Bar Award

Winner: Varnish on King, Perth

 

Cocktail Bar Award

Winner: Tiki As FK, Northbridge

 

Late Night Venue Award

Winner: The Court, Perth

 

Environmental and Energy Efficiency Practice Award

Winner: The Marina Mindarie

 

Tourism Initiative Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Winner: VenuesLive for Optus Stadium, Burswood

 

Redeveloped Venue Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: The Lookout Bar Bowling Bites, Scarborough

Winner: The National Hotel, Fremantle

 

New Venue Award

Winner: Goody Two’s, Perth

 

Outdoor Area Award

Winner: Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

 

Boutique Brewery Award

Winner: Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

 

Conference and Functions Award

Winner: The Westin Perth

 

Social Media Activity Award

Winner: The Court, Perth

 

DINING AWARDS

 

WA’s Best Steak Sandwich Award

Winner: Karalee on Preston, Como

 

Contemporary Bar Menu Award
Winner: Market Grounds, Perth

 

Casual Pub Dining Award – Metropolitan

Winner: The Shoe Bar & Grill, Perth

 

Casual Pub Dining Award – Regional

Winner: Rambla Bar & Bistro, Wickham

 

Family Dining Award
Winner: The Henley Brook

 

Restaurant Award

Winner: Il Lido Italian Canteen, Cottesloe

 

Premium Restaurant Award

Winner: Wildflower - COMO The Treasury, Perth

 

Wine List Award

Winner: Settlers Tavern, Margaret River (Hall of Fame)

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

Winner: Port Kennedy Tavern

 

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: Crown Sports Bar - Crown Perth, Burswood

Winner: Varsity Bar Joondalup

 

Live Entertainment Venue Award

Winner: Rosemount Hotel, North Perth (Hall of Fame)

 

Themed Venue Award

Winner: Caballitos, Perth

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

 

Rising Star Award

Winner: Max Virgo - Matso's Broome Brewery

 

Cookery Services Employee Award

Winner: Elijah D’Vauz - State Buildings, Perth

Highly Commended: Emily Turner - Rustlers Steakhouse and Grill, Albany

 

Head Chef Award

Winner: Leif Huru - Crown Perth, Burswood

Highly Commended: Nick Birrell - Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room, West Perth

 

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award

Winner: Angelina Bellingham - White Salt, Sorrento

Highly Commended: Joann Maybury – The Chase Bar and Bistro

 

Front Office and Administration Employee Award

Winner: Cara Maslin - Black Swan Winery, Henley Brook

Highly Commended: Karla de Almeida - RAC Arena, Perth

 

PubTAB Operator Award

Winner: Vanessa Bozanich - Eaton Tavern

 

Cocktail Bartender Award

Winner: Bjorn Karason - Tiki As FK, Northbridge

 

Excellence in Service Award

Winner: Lisa-Faye Tudhope-Wickham - VenuesLive for Optus Stadium, Burswood

Highly Commended: Duangkamon( Dee) McDonough - State Buildings, Perth

 

Venue Manager Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: Lara Ducie - Blanche Bar, Karratha

Winner: Gregg McCumesky - The Henley Brook

 

Bar Team Award

Winner: Haynes Bar and Grill, Armadale

 

OVERALL AWARDS

 

Group Venue Operator Award

Winner: Sneakers & Jeans

 

WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue

Winner: Froth Craft Brewery (Hall Of Fame)

 

Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue

Winner: The Marina Mindarie

 

Hospitality Industry Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Danny Kapinkoff

 

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors