2024 AHA Perth Airport Accommodation Awards for Excellence

Location: Crown Perth
Date: April 15, 2024

The AHA Perth Airport Accommodation Awards for Excellence honour outstanding hotels in WA, lauding their steadfast dedication to providing unmatched service, quality, and amenities. Presented at the esteemed Penfolds Gala Ball, these awards recognise hotels and key management staff for their relentless pursuit and achievement of excellence on behalf of guests and the industry. The professionalism and quality of accommodation in WA’s hotels solidify our reputation as a premier destination. 

On Monday 15 April 2024, Crown Perth will host the Devil’s Lair Gala Ball, where we will celebrate the finalists and winners of the premier awards program for WA’s accommodation industry.

TICKETS

Tickets on sale now to the Penfolds Gala Ball. We look forward to your company on the evening.

For any questions regarding the Accommodation Awards for Excellence, please email pem@ahawa.asn.au or call 08 9321 7701.

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

VENUE AWARD CATEGORIES


All Abilities Hotel Award

Crown Perth Hotels

DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Waterfront

Fraser Suites Perth

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton


Excellence in Workplace Culture Award

Aloft Perth

Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa, Broome

DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Fitzroy River Lodge

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

Parmelia Hilton Perth

The Westin Perth


Hotel Marketing Award

Aloft Perth

Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa, Broome

COMO The Treasury, Perth

DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

The Westin Perth


Hotel Management Team of the Year Award

Aloft Perth

Duxton Hotel Perth

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

 

Accommodation Hotel Bar Award

TWR, Crown Perth Hotels

Fitzroy River Lodge

Santini Bar, QT Perth

The Old Man & The Sea, The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

Songbird Bar, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth


Accommodation Hotel Wine List Award

Wildflower, COMO The Treasury, Perth

Bistro Guillaume, Crown Perth Hotels

Firewater Grille, Duxton Hotel Perth

Samuels on Mill, Parmelia Hilton Perth

Santini Bar & Grill, QT Perth


Room Service Menu Award

Crown Towers Perth

QT Perth


Accommodation Hotel Restaurant Award

Cichetti Club, Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa, Broome

Epicurean, Crown Perth Hotels

Garum, The Westin Perth

Hearth, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

Miss Mi, Novotel Perth Murray Street

Samuels on Mill, Parmelia Hilton Perth

Santini Grill, QT Perth

Storehouse, Vibe Hotel Subiaco Perth

UMA, Pan Pacific Perth


Contemporary Cuisine Award

Springs Kitchen, Aloft Perth

Firewater Grille, Duxton Hotel Perth


Apartment /Suite Accommodation Award

Be. Fremantle

Fraser Suites Perth


Mid-Range Accommodation Award

Crown Promenade Perth

Fitzroy River Lodge

Hilton Garden Inn Albany

Holiday Inn West Perth


Superior Accommodation Award

Aloft Perth

Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa, Broome

Country Comfort Perth

Crown Metropol Perth

DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Esplanade Hotel Fremantle by Rydges

Hyatt Regency Perth

Novotel Perth Murray Street

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

Vibe Hotel Subiaco Perth


Deluxe Accommodation Award

Crown Towers Perth

Duxton Hotel Perth

QT Perth

The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

The Westin Perth


WA’s Best Regional Accommodation Hotel Award

To be announced on the night


WA’s Best Metro Accommodation Hotel Award

To be announced on the night


MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEE AWARDS


Rising Star Award

Tylah Mayger, Aloft Perth

Anya Rakovic, Country Comfort Perth

Joseph Lim, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Jannete Harsanto, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Waterfront

Jeerapat Ittipattanakul, Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Anndrey Mae Role, Hyatt Regency Perth

Lucy Shirley, InterContinental Perth City Centre

Ella Kerman, Pan Pacific Perth

Jamie Grove, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

Mark Lukan, Tradewinds Hotel, East Fremantle


Chef Award

Maria Masud, Aloft Perth

Sean Kim, Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa, Broome

Welly Yuan, COMO The Treasury, Perth

Keetan Arora, Country Comfort Perth

Maria Kane, Crown Perth Hotels

Chinmay Dandekar, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Suseno Hadisutarno, Duxton Hotel Perth

Pankaj Kumar, Hyatt Regency Perth

Sai Jetty, Pan Pacific Perth

Mike Kim, Parmelia Hilton Perth

Jiu Jiang (JJ), The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

Sarah Rix, The Westin Perth

James Bamford, Vibe Hotel Subiaco Perth


Food And Beverage Award

Charlotte Hoey, Country Comfort Perth

Pema Wangdi, Duxton Hotel Perth

Florian Allouat, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

Veronica Cruz, The Westin Perth


Housekeeping Award

Maria Szalai, COMO The Treasury, Perth

Maria Runggeary, Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Dorothy Otwinowska, Hyatt Regency Perth

Oil Laed, Ibis Styles East Perth

Xiaojiang Wang, Samphire Rottnest

Janette Lee, Tradewinds Hotel, East Fremantle


Accounts, Payroll & Finance Award

Charmi Brahmbhatt, Duxton Hotel Perth

Jeremy Fung, Pan Pacific Perth


HOTEL TEAM AWARDS


Banquet, Events And Mice Team Award

COMO The Treasury, Perth

Crown Perth Hotels

Hyatt Regency Perth

QT Perth

The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

The Westin Perth


Guests Services Team Award

COMO The Treasury, Perth

Country Comfort Perth

DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Waterfront

Holiday Inn West Perth


HOTEL MANAGEMENT AWARDS


Front Office Manager Award

Vineet Narayan, Aloft Perth

Renee Beverly Dell, Cervantes Pinnacles Motel and Pinnacles Edge Resort

Mohamed Rasheed, Crown Perth Hotels

Amy Che Tran, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Christopher Reno Budiman, Hyatt Regency Perth

Leah Walsh, Tradewinds Hotel, East Fremantle


Outlet Venue Manager Award

Nicholas Lee, Crown Hotels Perth

Lalit Roka, Duxton Hotel Perth

Marco Barsotti, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth


Emerging Female Leader Award

Laure Riffaud, Country Comfort Perth

Rita Nair, Crown Hotels Perth

Ashley Ferguson, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Shehara Francis, Duxton Hotel Perth

Linda Kim, Esplanade Hotel Fremantle by Rydges

Hannah Boylan, Hyatt Regency Perth

Emmaline Benson, InterContinental Perth City Centre

Jai McNaughton, Novotel Perth Murray Street

Javiera Gomez Osorio, Pan Pacific Perth

Murphy Loh, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth


Administration And Finance Manager Award

Evelyn Siow, Crown Perth Hotels

Lucy Henderson, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Dario Strittmatter, Duxton Hotel Perth

Ida Morsid, Hilton Garden Inn Albany


Human Resources Manager Award

Meerna Shah, Aloft Perth

Katrina Anne Hollibone, Country Comfort Perth

Himashi Balasuriya, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Maxine Jones, Hilton Garden Inn Albany

Joseph Chew, Pan Pacific Perth

Sarka Nejedla, The Westin Perth


Sales And Marketing Manager Award

Melissa Lee, Aloft Perth

Tarin Ritchie, Crown Perth Hotels

Amanda Ooi, Crown Plaza Perth

Shanti Gunasekaran, Duxton Hotel Perth

Daniela Tatonetti, Holiday Inn West Perth

Casey Mikus, Novotel Perth Langley

Ida Anggraeni, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth


Conference And Events Manager Award

Rosie Fares, Crown Perth Hotels

Joanna Jolly, Parmelia Hilton Perth

Angie Michalski, QT Perth

Belinda Gertig, Tradewinds Hotel,


Senior Executive Manager Award

Vincy Silveira, Aloft Perth

Richard Sturgeon, COMO The Treasury, Perth

James Fairbrother, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Jaaidev Vidyadharan, Esplanade Hotel Fremantle by Rydges

Abhay Kumar, Hyatt Regency Perth

Andrew McGie, InterContinental Perth City Centre

Frankie Broderick, Pan Pacific Perth

Prajwal Adhikari, Parmelia Hilton Perth

Pasquo King, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

NEW AWARDS!

This year we have introduced new award categories, including:
Room Service Menu Award 
Emerging Female Leader Award
Banquet, Events & MICE Team Award
Guests Services Team Award
Accounts, Payroll & Finance Award
Outlet Venue Manager Award
Human Resources Manager Award

Skip to content