Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

WA'S LEADING HOSPITALITY VENUES AND STAFF CELEBRATED

Scoop.it

12.11.19

The winners of the 2019 AHA & Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence were celebrated last night at the Byron Bay Premium Lager Gala Ball.

WA’s leading hospitality venues and the staff who drive their success converged on Crown Perth to acknowledge industry leaders across 41 award categories.

Australian Hotels Association (WA) CEO Bradley Woods said the 2019 finalists and winners represented the pinnacle of hospitality venues throughout Western Australia.

“Western Australia’s hospitality industry continues to grow from strength to strength and the quality of the finalists at this year’s Awards for Excellence reflects the exceptional standards for which WA is increasingly renowned,” Mr Woods said.

“The awards are an opportunity to acknowledge those venues that constantly strive to raise the bar, as well as their dedicated staff who are the backbone of the industry.”

“WA’s hotels, bars, restaurants, pubs, taverns, wineries and breweries are offering patrons more than ever before, with exceptional food and beverage offerings complemented by world-class service.”

“Our hospitality industry is in many ways the face of WA - venues and staff across the state play a critical role in how we are perceived and in this regard the industry is excelling.”

Last night’s award categories included WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue won by Froth Craft Brewery, Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue won by The Marina Mindarie, WA’s Best Steak Sandwich won by The Karalee on Preston and the Group Venue Operator Award, which was awarded to Sneakers & Jeans. Industry stalwart Danny Kapinkoff was awarded the esteemed Hospitality Industry Lifetime Achievement Award.

The complete list of winners can be found below.

-Ends-

Further information: David De Garis 0412 577 567

 

 

2019 AHA-AON HOSPITALITY AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE


Community Service Award

Winner: The Marina Mindarie

 

The Lion Beer Australia Bar Presentation and Service Award

Winner: Whitfords Brewing Company, Hillarys

Highly Commended: The Lucky Shag Waterfront Bar

 

Aon Risk Solutions Responsible Service of Alcohol Award

Winner: Blanche Bar, Karratha

 

Training Initiative Award

Winner: Crown Perth, Burswood

 

Retail Bottleshop Award

Winner: Haynes Bar and Grill, Armadale

 

Draught Beer Quality Award

Winner: Petition - State Buildings, Perth

 

Small Bar Award

Winner: Varnish on King, Perth

 

Cocktail Bar Award

Winner: Tiki As FK, Northbridge

 

Late Night Venue Award

Winner: The Court, Perth

 

Environmental and Energy Efficiency Practice Award

Winner: The Marina Mindarie

 

Tourism Initiative Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Winner: VenuesLive for Optus Stadium, Burswood

 

Redeveloped Venue Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: The Lookout Bar Bowling Bites, Scarborough

Winner: The National Hotel, Fremantle

 

New Venue Award

Winner: Goody Two’s, Perth

 

Outdoor Area Award

Winner: Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

 

Boutique Brewery Award

Winner: Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

 

Conference and Functions Award

Winner: The Westin Perth

 

Social Media Activity Award

Winner: The Court, Perth

 

DINING AWARDS

 

WA’s Best Steak Sandwich Award

Winner: Karalee on Preston, Como

 

Contemporary Bar Menu Award
Winner: Market Grounds, Perth

 

Casual Pub Dining Award – Metropolitan

Winner: The Shoe Bar & Grill, Perth

 

Casual Pub Dining Award – Regional

Winner: Rambla Bar & Bistro, Wickham

 

Family Dining Award
Winner: The Henley Brook

 

Restaurant Award

Winner: Il Lido Italian Canteen, Cottesloe

 

Premium Restaurant Award

Winner: Wildflower - COMO The Treasury, Perth

 

Wine List Award

Winner: Settlers Tavern, Margaret River (Hall of Fame)

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

Winner: Port Kennedy Tavern

 

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: Crown Sports Bar - Crown Perth, Burswood

Winner: Varsity Bar Joondalup

 

Live Entertainment Venue Award

Winner: Rosemount Hotel, North Perth (Hall of Fame)

 

Themed Venue Award

Winner: Caballitos, Perth

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

 

Rising Star Award

Winner: Max Virgo - Matso's Broome Brewery

 

Cookery Services Employee Award

Winner: Elijah D’Vauz - State Buildings, Perth

Highly Commended: Emily Turner - Rustlers Steakhouse and Grill, Albany

 

Head Chef Award

Winner: Leif Huru - Crown Perth, Burswood

Highly Commended: Nick Birrell - Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room, West Perth

 

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award

Winner: Angelina Bellingham - White Salt, Sorrento

Highly Commended: Joann Maybury – The Chase Bar and Bistro

 

Front Office and Administration Employee Award

Winner: Cara Maslin - Black Swan Winery, Henley Brook

Highly Commended: Karla de Almeida - RAC Arena, Perth

 

PubTAB Operator Award

Winner: Vanessa Bozanich - Eaton Tavern

 

Cocktail Bartender Award

Winner: Bjorn Karason - Tiki As FK, Northbridge

 

Excellence in Service Award

Winner: Lisa-Faye Tudhope-Wickham - VenuesLive for Optus Stadium, Burswood

Highly Commended: Duangkamon( Dee) McDonough - State Buildings, Perth

 

Venue Manager Award

JOINT WINNERS

Winner: Lara Ducie - Blanche Bar, Karratha

Winner: Gregg McCumesky - The Henley Brook

 

Bar Team Award

Winner: Haynes Bar and Grill, Armadale

 

OVERALL AWARDS

 

Group Venue Operator Award

Winner: Sneakers & Jeans

 

WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue

Winner: Froth Craft Brewery

 

Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue

Winner: The Marina Mindarie

 

Hospitality Industry Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Danny Kapinkoff


Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor