Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

The Results Are In 2014 AHA Awards For Excellence Winners

Scoop.it

11.11.14

The calibre of hospitality venues celebrated at tonight’s presentation of the AHA-Aon Hotel and Hospitality Awards for Excellence at the Stella Artois Gala Ball are an indicator of the state of the industry and an exciting reminder of what to expect in the future. 

Celebrated at Crown Perth, the Awards recognise accommodation hotels, pubs, bars, dining and tourism facilities as well as employees that demonstrate excellence within the Western Australian hospitality industry. 

“AHA(WA) CEO, Bradley Woods, said “2014 has been a great year for Western Australian Hospitality, our venues and food and beverage offerings have been recognised nationally and internationally amongst the best of the best. 

“Tonight we have celebrated proven industry leaders but also the ‘new kids on the block’ who are bringing an enormous sense of excitement to WA hospitality.

“Forty-two awards were presented recognising the best of WA hospitality, including WA’s Best Small Bar, WA’s Best New Venue, WA’s Best Steak Sandwich and WA’s Best Hospitality Venue”. 

“Over 1100 guests joined the finalists and award recipients celebrating WA hospitality excellence,” Mr Woods concluded. 

A full list of winners can be found below or online at: www.hospitalitywa.com/awards

 

Responsible Service of Alcohol Award

sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Hotel Rottnest

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Perth Arena

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant, Perth

The Breakwater, Hillarys

The Classroom, North Perth

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

 

Winner: Cottesloe Beach Hotel

 


 

Training Initiative Award 

 sponsored by Hospitality Group Training

Finalists:

Adventure World, Bibra Lake

Crown Perth, Burswood

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Kimberley Accommodation

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Shed, Northbridge

 

Winner: Adventure World 

 


 

Retail Bottleshop Award

sponsored by Banktech

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

CY O’Connor Village Pub, Piara Waters

Eaton Tavern

Kingsway Bar and Bistro, Darch 

The Botanica Bar and Bistro, Innaloo

 

Winner: The Botanica Bar and Bistro 

 


 

Aon Risk Services Community Service Award

sponsored by Aon Risk Services 

Finalists:

Murphy's Irish Pub, Mandurah

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Shed, Northbridge

 

Winner: Settlers Tavern 

 


 

Safe Cellar Award

sponsored by BOC

Finalists:

CY O’Connor Village Pub, Piara Waters

The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant, Perth

The Generous Squire, Perth

 

Winner: The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

 


 

The Lion Bar Presentation and Service Award

sponsored by Lion

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Malt Supper Club, Mount Lawley

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle

Print Hall, Perth

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth, Burswood

Rose Hotel, Bunbury

Swallow, Maylands

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant, Perth

The Classroom, North Perth

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Queens, Highgate

The Royal on the Waterfront, East Perth

The Stables Bar, Perth

Whistling Kite, Secret Harbour

 

Joint Winners: Matisse Beach Club and Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth 

Highly Commended: Rose Hotel 

 


 

Small Bar Award

sponsored by NPB Security

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette, Perth

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Clarences, Mount Lawley

Kitsch Bar Asia, Leederville

Ocean One Bar, Scarborough

Pirate Bar, Joondanna

Swallow, Maylands

The Classroom, North Perth

Varnish on King, Perth

 

Joint Winners: Clarences and Varnish on King

 



 

Cocktail Bar Award
sponsored by Asahi Premium Beverages

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette, Perth

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Empire Bar at Esplanade Hotel Port Hedland

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Kitsch Bar Asia, Leederville

Morries Anytime, Margaret River

The Classroom, North Perth

The Laneway Lounge, Perth 

 

Winner: The Laneway Lounge 

 


 

Late Night Venue Award

sponsored by Red Bull Australia

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette, Perth

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Malt Supper Club, Mount Lawley

The Craftsman, Cannington

The Laneway Lounge, Perth

The Merrywell at Crown Perth, Burswood

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Shed, Northbridge

The Sovereign Arms, Joondalup

Universal Bar, Northbridge

 

Winner: Universal Bar 

 


 

Environmental and Energy Efficiency Practice Award

sponsored by Synergy

Finalists:
Crown Perth, Burswood

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Perth Arena 

 

Winner: Four Points by Sheraton Perth 

 


 

Tourism Initiative Award 

sponsored by Dwyer Durack Lawyers

Finalists:

Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook 

Cottesloe Beach Hotel
Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

Hotel Rottnest

Hyden Hotel 

 

Winner: Hotel Rottnest 

 


 

Outstanding Commitment to Workforce Development Practices Award

sponsored by FutureNow

Finalists:

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

The Shed, Northbridge

 

Winner: The Shed 

 


 

 

Outdoor Area Award

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Bob’s Bar at Print Hall, Perth                                      

Cottesloe Beach Hotel           

Hotel Rottnest

M on the Point, Mandurah

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn

The Queens, Highgate

The Royal on the Waterfront, East Perth

The Saint George Hotel, Innaloo

The Shed, Northbridge

 

Joint Winners:  Bob’s Bar at Print Hall and Matisse Beach Club

 


 

Boutique Brewery Award
sponsored by BOC

Finalists:

Cheeky Monkey Brewery, Margaret River

Colonial Brewing Company, Margaret River

Eagle Bay Brewing Co, Naturaliste

Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

Matso's Broome Brewery

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Monk, Fremantle

 

Winner: Eagle Bay Brewing Co 

Highly Commended: Colonial Brewing Company 

 


 

Conference and Functions Award

sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau

Finalists:

Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

Hotel Rottnest

Hyatt Regency Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

The Breakwater, Hillarys

The Wembley Hotel 

 

Winner: Hyatt Regency Perth

 


                   

 

Redeveloped Venue Award

sponsored by Mal Atwell Billiards & Bingo

Finalists:

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Kalamunda Hotel

Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle

Rose Hotel, Bunbury

Subiaco Hotel

The Northshore Tavern, Hillarys

Tony Roma's Restaurant, Perth

 

Joint Winners: Cottesloe Beach Hotel and Subiaco Hotel

 


 

New Venue Award

sponsored by Tourism WA

Finalists:

El Rio – Mexican Bar + Kitchen, Margaret River

London Café & Bar, Currambine

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

Perth Arena

Pirate Bar, Joondanna

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

 

Winner: Matisse Beach Club 

 


 

DINING AWARDS    

 

Steak Sandwich Award

sponsored by Meat Direct

Finalists:

Karalee on Preston, Como

Matso’s Broome Brewery

 

Winner: Karalee on Preston 

 


 

Contemporary Bar Menu Award
sponsored by Accolade Wines

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Cott & Co. Fish Bar at Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Kitsch Bar Asia, Leederville

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

Morries Anytime, Margaret River

Print Hall, Perth

Swallow, Maylands

The Breakwater, Hillarys

The Classroom, North Perth

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

The Stables Bar, Perth

Varnish on King, Perth 

Winner: Swallow 

 


 

Public Bar Menu Award

sponsored by PFD Food Services

Finalists:

Eaton Tavern

Fitzroy River Lodge

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook

The Cure Tavern, Northbridge

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

 

Winner: The Gate Bar and Bistro 

 


 

Casual Pub Dining Award
sponsored by Murfett Legal

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Durty Nelly’s, Perth

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Karalee on Preston, Como

M on the Point, Mandurah

Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle

Port Kennedy Tavern

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Subiaco Hotel

The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

The Beach Club at Cottesloe Beach Hotel

The Cure Tavern, Northbridge

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

The Inglewood Hotel

The Merrywell at Crown Perth, Burswood

The Royal on The Waterfront, East Perth

Whale + Ale, Clarkson

 

Joint Winners:  Norfolk Hotel and The Merrywell at Crown Perth 

Highly Commended: GRAND Bar & Bistro 

 


 

Family Dining Award
sponsored by Wing Hong Food Services

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

CY O’Connor Village Pub, Piara Waters

Eaton Tavern

Gosnells Hotel                                    

High Wycombe Tavern

Karalee on Preston, Como

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Lo Zucchero, City Beach

Ninniku Jip Restaurant, East Victoria Park

The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook

The Herdsman Lake Tavern, Wembley

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn
Tony Roma’s Restaurant, Perth

Winner: High Wycombe Tavern 

Highly Commended: Tony Roma’s Restaurant 

 


 

Restaurant Award
sponsored by 92.9 and Mix 94.5                                                                      

Finalists: 

1904 Restaurant at Esplanade Hotel, Port Hedland                

Apple Daily at Print Hall, Perth                                               

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

ISHKA Restaurant at The Breakwater, Hillarys                     

London Café & Bar, Currambine

Subiaco Hotel

The Cornerstone Ale House, Butler

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Monk, Fremantle

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

Tony Roma’s Restaurant, Perth

Whistling Kite, Secret Harbour

White Salt, Sorrento

 

Winner: Subiaco Hotel 

Highly Commended: Apple Daily at Print Hall 

 



Premium Restaurant Award
sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates

 

Finalists:

C Restaurant, Perth

Dunes Restaurant at Berkeley River Lodge                          

Print Hall Dining Room, Perth                                                

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth, Burswood

Silks at Crown Perth, Burswood                                              

The Terrace Hotel, Perth 

Winner: Silks at Crown Perth 

 


 

Wine List Award
sponsored by Miles From Nowhere

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Clarences, Mount Lawley

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Print Hall, Perth

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth, Perth

The Terrace Hotel, Perth

Whistling Kite, Secret Harbour

 

Winner: Print Hall 

 


 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

sponsored by TAB

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook

 

Winner: Port Kennedy Tavern

 


 

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award

sponsored by FOX SPORTS Venues

Finalists:

Greenwood Hotel

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

The Inglewood Hotel

The Shed, Northbridge

The Wembley Hotel

 

Winner: Greenwood Hotel 

 


 

Live Entertainment Venue Award

sponsored by APRA AMCOS 

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Hotel Kununurra

Hotel Rottnest

Perth Arena

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Laneway Lounge, Perth

The Northshore Tavern, Hillarys

The Shed, Northbridge

Universal Bar, Northbridge

 

Joint Winners:  Perth Arena and Settlers Tavern

 


 

 

Themed Venue Award

sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil

Finalists:

Belgian Beer Café Westende, Perth

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Durty Nelly’s, Perth

Freemasons Tavern Beverley

Lo Zucchero, City Beach

London Café and Bar, Currambine

Murphy's Irish Pub, Mandurah

Pirate Bar, Joondanna

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

The Classroom, North Perth

The Laneway Lounge, Perth

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

Varnish on King, Perth

 

Winner: Pirate Bar 

 


 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS    

Cookery Services Employee Award

sponsored by HiscoNFE

Finalists:

Eric Fernandez - Crown Perth, Perth

Deb Halder - Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Darren Gervin - Murphy’s Irish Pub, Margaret River

Rick Houston - Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Wendy Miedzinski - The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

Pushap Verma - The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook

Paul Seymour - Berkeley River Lodge

Matthew Baker - The Classroom, North Perth

Hem Pun - Tony Roma's Restaurant, Perth

 

Winner: Wendy Miedzinski - The Balmoral 

 


 

Front Office Services Employee Award

sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Finalists:

Benita McGinty - Fitzroy Rover Lodge

Tyrelle Chong - Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Marlene Kuhn - Pan Pacific Perth


Winner:
Marlene Kuhn - Pan Pacific Perth

 


 

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award

sponsored by Staging Connections

Finalists:

Garry Ilich - Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Lara Ducie - Blanche Bar, Karratha

Natasa Friscic - Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Gary Condon - Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Annalise Fantham - Perth Arena

Eliane Kemp - Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Christian Pover - The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

Jeremy Cole - Universal Bar, Northbridge

 

Winner: Lara Ducie - Blanche Bar 

Highly Commended: Annalise Fantham - Perth Arena

 


 

Administration Employee Award

sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Finalists:

Cara Maslin - Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Lazelle Ramsamy - Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Belinda Austen - Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Louise Sheridan - Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Sasha Verheggen - The Classroom, North Perth

Suzie Harvey - The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

Trish Lowth - The Herdsman Lake Tavern, Wembley

Barbara Anderson - The Queens, Highgate    

 

Joint Winners: Belinda Austen - Holiday Inn Perth City Centre and Sasha Verheggen - The Classroom 

Highly Commended: Trish Lowth - The Herdsman Lake Tavern 

 


 

PubTAB Operator Award

sponsored by TAB

Finalists:

Donna York - Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Julie Zacagnini - Eaton Tavern

Peter Imray - Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Rebekka Meyers - The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

Kathleen Thorne - The Herdsman Lake Tavern, Wembley    

 

Winner: Kathleen Thorne - The Herdsman Lake Tavern 

Highly Commended: Donna York - Boab Tavern 

 


 

Mixologist Award

sponsored by Diageo

Finalists:

Andrea Cardellini - Bar Lafayette, Perth

Daniel Farr - Blanche Bar, Karratha

Billy Phillips - Morries Anytime, Margaret River
Andrew Bennett - The Classroom, North Perth

 

Joint Winners:  Billy Phillips - Morries Anytime and Andrew Bennett - The Classroom

 


 

Sommelier Award

sponsored by Fine Wine Wholesalers

Finalists:

Francois Reijasse - Bistro Guillaume at Crown Perth, Burswood

Daniel Wegener - Print Hall, Perth

Antonio Vilaca - The Terrace Hotel, Perth 

 

Winner: Daniel Wegener - Print Hall 

 


Excellence in Service Award

sponsored by Kleenheat Gas

Finalists:

Luke Corich - Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Lara Ducie - Blanche Bar, Karratha

Craig Dobbs - Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Gary Condon - Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Franco Gobah - Pan Pacific Perth

Kathryn Silcox - Perth Arena

Michael Priest - Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Gemma Burgess - The Cornerstone Ale House, Butler

Paul Moloney - The Shed, Northbridge

Stephanie Orso - The Sovereign Arms, Joondalup

Brett Lubicz - Universal Bar, Northbridge

 

Winner:  Brett Lubicz - Universal Bar

Joint Highly Commended:   Kathryn Silcox - Perth Arena and Michael Priest - Settlers Tavern

 

 


AHA - HGT Rising Star Award

sponsored by Australian Hotels Association (WA) and Hospitality Group Training  

Finalists:

Kevin Senjaya - Crown Perth, Burswood

Christian Pover - The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

Emma Chapman - The Breakwater, Hillarys

Jordan Humphreys - The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

Sarah Pickford - The Inglewood Hotel

Jeremy Cole - Universal Bar, Northbridge

 

Winner: Emma Chapman - The Breakwater 

 


Venue Manager Award

sponsored by HiscoNFE

Finalists:

Bart Parsons - Blanche Bar, Karratha

Bree Higgins - Eagle Bay Brewing Co, Naturaliste

Samantha Earl - GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Nicholas Lloyd - Greenwood Hotel

Glen Luckhurst - Matso’s Broome Brewery

Michelle Herrero - Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Kyllie Graham - Perth Arena

Mitch Clark - Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Andrew Bennett - The Classroom, North Perth

Clive Fentum - The Queens, Highgate

Stephen Dervin - The Shed, Northbridge

Carl Leembruggen - The Stables Bar

Omran Tiba - Tony Roma's Restaurant, Perth

Jason Juraszek - Universal Bar, Northbridge

 

Winner: Clive Fentum - The Queens

Joint Highly Commended: Bart Parsons - Blanche Bar and Stephen Dervin - The Shed 


OVERALL AWARDS   

WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue

sponsored by H&L Australia

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Colonial Brewing Company, Margaret River

Eagle Bay Brewing Co, Naturaliste

El Rio - Mexican Bar + Kitchen, Margaret River

Fitzroy River Lodge

Highway Hotel, Bunbury

Hyden Hotel

Matso’s Broome Brewery

M on the Point, Mandurah

Morries Anytime, Margaret River

Murphy's Irish Pub, Mandurah

Rose Hotel, Bunbury

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Zanders at Cable Beach

 

Winner: Settlers Tavern 


Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue

sponsored by De Bortoli Wines

Winner:  Cottesloe Beach Hotel


WA’s Best Hospitality Venue

sponsored by Furniture Options

Winner: Print Hall

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
ATEC
Bepoz
Treasury Wine Estates
Evergy Action
TAB