Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED FOR WA ACCOMMODATION AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

Scoop.it

2.08.19

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) has today announced the finalists of the 2019 AHA Perth Airport WA Accommodation Awards for Excellence.

A record number of nominations have been received from the state’s leading accommodation properties and the management staff who drive their ongoing success.

The annual AHA (WA) Accommodation Awards for Excellence is the WA hotel and accommodation industry’s most prestigious night of recognition, with over 20 award categories acknowledging the state’s best hotels and the tireless work of their dedicated employees.

Australian Hotels Association (WA) CEO, Bradley Woods said the awards were an opportunity to reflect on and commend the outstanding progress that WA’s accommodation industry makes each and every year.

“WA’s accommodation industry has made remarkable progress in recent years, with the construction of a number of world class properties along with comprehensive refurbishments or redevelopments of other well-known venues,” Mr Woods said.

“The annual Accommodation Awards for Excellence is a chance to reflect on this progress and applaud those properties that continue to raise the bar – from restaurant, bars and service offerings through to employee excellence.”

“Today, WA is very well positioned to capitalise on continued growth in visitation, with an array of accommodation options ranging from five star resort accommodation through to very affordable properties, making WA and Perth a more appealing destination for holiday makers and corporate visitors.”

The 2019 AHA Perth Airport WA Accommodation Hotel Awards for Excellence will be presented at the Devil’s Lair Gala Ball, to be held at The Westin Perth on 26 August 2019.

 

A full list of award categories and their respective finalists can be found below.

 

- Ends –

Further information: David De Garis 0412 577 567

 

 

FINALISTS
2019 PERTH AIRPORT WA ACCOMMODATION
HOTEL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

 

HOTEL AWARDS

 

Hotel Marketing Award

Finalists:

Attika Hotel, Northbridge

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Hostel G, Perth

Pan Pacific Perth 

 

Hotel Management Team of the Year Award

Finalists:

InterContinental Perth City Centre 

COMO The Treasury, Perth

Crowne Plaza Perth

Four Points by Sheraton Perth 

Pan Pacific Perth 

 

Hotel Bar Award

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar – Alex Hotel, Perth

TWR Perth – Crown Towers 

The Loft Lounge & Bar – InterContinental Perth City Centre 

Rooftop at QT – QT Perth 

 

Hotel Restaurant Award

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar – Alex Hotel, Perth

Springs Kitchen – Aloft Perth, Rivervale

Post – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Bistro Guillaume Perth – Crown Metropol

Ascua Spanish Grill – InterContinental Perth City Centre 

Uma Restaurant – Pan Pacific, Perth

Santini Bar & Grill – QT Perth 

Julio’s Italian Restaurant – Sage Hotel West Perth 

The Lobby Restaurant – The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

Garum – The Westin Perth

 

Hotel Wine List Award

Finalists:

Shadow Wine Bar – Alex Hotel, Perth

Wildflower – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Uma Restaurant – Pan Pacific Perth 

Santini Bar & Grill – QT Perth 

 

Hotel Spa and Fitness Award

Finalists:

Amaroo Retreat and Spa, Mount Helena

Crown Towers Perth

 

Redeveloped/Refurbished Accommodation Hotel Award

Finalists:

Country Comfort Perth

Hostel G, Perth

The Melbourne Hotel, Perth

Pan Pacific Perth 

 

Apartment/Suite Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Attika Hotel, Northbridge

Quest Scarborough

 

Mid-Range Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Hostel G, Perth

The Murray Hotel, West Perth

Metro Hotel Perth 

 

Superior Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Alex Hotel, Perth

Aloft Perth

Amaroo Retreat and Spa, Mount Helena

Sage Hotel West Perth

Crown Promenade, Perth

DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Kununurra Country Club Resort

The Colony at Mandoon Estate, Caversham

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

 

Deluxe Accommodation Award

Finalists:

COMO The Treasury, Perth

Crown Towers Perth

InterContinental Perth City Centre

Pan Pacific Perth

QT Perth

The Westin Perth

 

WA’s Best Regional Accommodation Award

Finalists:

Berkeley River Lodge

The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

Kununurra Country Club Resort

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

 

Hotel Front Office Award

Finalists:

Voula Makri – Attika Hotel, Northbridge

Juraj Duris – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Lucy Zanotti – Crown Metropol Perth

Maarja-Liis Nasi – Pan Pacific Perth

Laura Turner – QT Perth

 

Hotel Chef Award

Finalists:

Matt Sartori – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Jeewantha Amunugama – Crown Promenade, Perth

Elvis Gumangi – Crowne Plaza Perth

Brett Baek – Hyatt Regency Perth

Nicholas Trezise – InterContinental Perth City Centre

Anthony Craven – Pan Pacific Perth

Chad Miskievicz – Parmeila Hilton Perth

Jake Lynch – QT Perth 

 

Hotel Food and Beverage Award

Finalists:

Jake Silvester – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Pierre Anglade – InterContinental Perth City Centre

Camilla Ure – Pan Pacific Perth

Alison Caldei – QT Perth

 

Hotel Administration, Finance and Executive Support Award

Finalists:

Rupesh Jayasinghege – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Emma Lang – Crown Towers Perth

Jane Chan – Pan Pacific Perth

Arun Rajendrakumar – QT Perth 

 

Hotel Sales and Marketing Award

Finalists:

Chris Wade – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Kymberlee Gordon – Crown Towers Perth

Chanelle Kildea – Hyatt Regency Perth

Lowri Connolly – Pan Pacific Perth

Liezil Slabbert – The Westin Perth

Charlie Turnbull – QT Perth 

 

Hotel Conference and Events Award

Finalists:

Jordan Osullivan – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Renee Dawson – Hyatt Regency Perth

Emma Brockbank – Joondalup Resort

Rachel Manfre – The Westin Perth

 

Hotel Housekeeping Award

Finalists:

Maruf Billah – Hyatt Regency Perth

Sonia Choundary – Pan Pacific Perth

Sirin Wongsuman – Ibis Perth

 

Hotel Engineering and Maintenance Award

Finalists:

Robert Savoy – Hyatt Regency Perth

Harsha Disanayake – Pan Pacific Perth

Rachelle Festin – QT Perth

 

Hotel Concierge Award                                              

Finalists:

Ken Stockey – Pan Pacific Perth

Brian Robinson – Crown Towers Perth

 

Hotel Executive Manager Award

Finalists:

Kylie Willcocks – COMO The Treasury, Perth

Phil Campbell – Country Comfort Perth

Kate Brough – InterContinental Perth City Centre

Stephanie Stainton – Pan Pacific Perth

Nic Wood – QT Perth 

 

 

Winners of WA’s Best New Accommodation Hotel, WA’s Best Accommodation Hotel and the 2019 Accommodation Industry Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on the night.

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor
Corporate Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors